Poll: Bloomberg vs. Sanders vs. Trump

January 24, 2016 at 11:40 pm ET

Bloomberg Gets 12 Percent In Three-Way Presidential Race With Sanders and Trump

Former New York City Mayor Michael Bloomberg has a ways to go if he wants to win as a third-party candidate for president. According to a new Morning Consult poll, Bloomberg, an independent, gets just 12 percent of voters when competing in a three-way race with the Democratic underdog candidate Bernie Sanders and Republican frontrunner Donald Trump. Sanders, a democratic socialist who has recently tightened the race with frontrunner Hillary Clinton, gets 35 percent of voters. Trump gets a nearly identical 34 percent.

StateJan. ApprovalJan. DisapprovalSept. ApprovalSept. DisapprovalMOE
AK55.20%30.70%52.30%42.60%5%
AL62.20%26.20%59.10%35.80%4%
AR59.00%29.00%54.40%40.00%5%
AZ54.60%35.20%44.20%51.10%3%
CA41.70%47.60%36.00%58.30%2%
CO45.30%44.30%41.10%54.20%4%
CT47.00%42.30%35.90%59.40%4%
DC29.90%61.20%17.40%77.70%4%
DE48.70%40.50%37.50%57.20%4%
FL55.80%34.30%47.90%47.40%3%
GA53.40%35.20%47.50%47.30%3%
HI37.60%51.50%30.80%63.70%5%
IA48.60%39.60%41.90%52.60%4%
ID59.00%30.00%54.50%40.50%3%
IL48.70%39.50%36.90%58.30%3%
IN55.30%33.10%49.80%44.90%3%
KS56.30%32.30%50.10%45.00%3%
KY60.80%27.20%54.40%40.80%3%
LA58.80%27.50%57.10%37.20%3%
MA43.00%47.10%32.20%62.80%3%
MD38.30%50.70%33.20%61.90%4%
ME48.00%40.30%42.40%52.20%5%
MI47.60%40.30%39.60%54.90%3%
MN46.20%43.00%38.80%56.10%3%
MO53.20%34.30%49.40%44.60%3%
MS60.90%27.20%54.10%40.70%4%
MT56.50%32.00%49.80%45.20%3%
NC52.60%35.30%47.10%47.80%3%
ND55.80%33.10%50.90%43.90%3%
NE55.70%33.10%49.70%45.50%5%
NH45.20%44.00%38.00%56.70%4%
NJ45.50%44.40%37.70%57.00%3%
NM52.20%35.40%42.60%52.10%4%
NV49.40%38.90%43.60%51.20%3%
NY48.70%40.90%36.70%58.40%2%
OH50.70%36.50%45.80%48.80%3%
OK60.90%27.20%55.80%38.90%4%
OR45.30%43.00%38.60%56.30%5%
PA49.00%39.50%44.60%50.70%3%
RI42.30%46.40%34.60%60.30%4%
SC56.10%31.20%50.90%43.90%3%
SD54.20%33.50%50.70%43.50%4%
TN61.30%27.70%53.10%41.80%3%
TX54.30%33.70%50.60%44.00%2%
UT57.60%30.80%52.40%42.90%6%
VA48.80%40.60%42.20%52.90%3%
VT43.10%45.40%33.00%61.60%5%
WA45.30%44.50%36.80%58.30%4%
WI47.10%41.10%41.30%53.20%3%
WV61.90%25.20%59.50%35.70%4%
WY63.30%23.40%60.50%34.70%4%

Bloomberg’s Polling Against Sanders Similar to Clinton Matchup

Bloomberg is considering entering the race as an independent, third-party candidate if Trump and Sanders are the eventual nominees, the New York Times reported on Saturday, because he could compete with two candidates on the fringes of their parties. But Bloomberg’s poll numbers barely change when he is competing against Sanders instead of Clinton. In a Morning Consult poll released last week, Bloomberg got 13 percent of voters, Clinton got 36 percent and Trump got 37 percent.

RELATED: Poll: Bloomberg vs. Clinton vs. Trump

StateJan. ApprovalJan. DisapprovalSept. ApprovalSept. DisapprovalMOE
AK55.20%30.70%52.30%42.60%5%
AL62.20%26.20%59.10%35.80%4%
AR59.00%29.00%54.40%40.00%5%
AZ54.60%35.20%44.20%51.10%3%
CA41.70%47.60%36.00%58.30%2%
CO45.30%44.30%41.10%54.20%4%
CT47.00%42.30%35.90%59.40%4%
DC29.90%61.20%17.40%77.70%4%
DE48.70%40.50%37.50%57.20%4%
FL55.80%34.30%47.90%47.40%3%
GA53.40%35.20%47.50%47.30%3%
HI37.60%51.50%30.80%63.70%5%
IA48.60%39.60%41.90%52.60%4%
ID59.00%30.00%54.50%40.50%3%
IL48.70%39.50%36.90%58.30%3%
IN55.30%33.10%49.80%44.90%3%
KS56.30%32.30%50.10%45.00%3%
KY60.80%27.20%54.40%40.80%3%
LA58.80%27.50%57.10%37.20%3%
MA43.00%47.10%32.20%62.80%3%
MD38.30%50.70%33.20%61.90%4%
ME48.00%40.30%42.40%52.20%5%
MI47.60%40.30%39.60%54.90%3%
MN46.20%43.00%38.80%56.10%3%
MO53.20%34.30%49.40%44.60%3%
MS60.90%27.20%54.10%40.70%4%
MT56.50%32.00%49.80%45.20%3%
NC52.60%35.30%47.10%47.80%3%
ND55.80%33.10%50.90%43.90%3%
NE55.70%33.10%49.70%45.50%5%
NH45.20%44.00%38.00%56.70%4%
NJ45.50%44.40%37.70%57.00%3%
NM52.20%35.40%42.60%52.10%4%
NV49.40%38.90%43.60%51.20%3%
NY48.70%40.90%36.70%58.40%2%
OH50.70%36.50%45.80%48.80%3%
OK60.90%27.20%55.80%38.90%4%
OR45.30%43.00%38.60%56.30%5%
PA49.00%39.50%44.60%50.70%3%
RI42.30%46.40%34.60%60.30%4%
SC56.10%31.20%50.90%43.90%3%
SD54.20%33.50%50.70%43.50%4%
TN61.30%27.70%53.10%41.80%3%
TX54.30%33.70%50.60%44.00%2%
UT57.60%30.80%52.40%42.90%6%
VA48.80%40.60%42.20%52.90%3%
VT43.10%45.40%33.00%61.60%5%
WA45.30%44.50%36.80%58.30%4%
WI47.10%41.10%41.30%53.20%3%
WV61.90%25.20%59.50%35.70%4%
WY63.30%23.40%60.50%34.70%4%
StateGovernorApproveDisapproveDon't know / No opinionMargin of Error
AlabamaKay Ivey67%15%18%1%
AlaskaBill Walker29%52%20%6%
ArizonaDoug Ducey43%36%20%1%
ArkansasAsa Hutchinson57%25%18%2%
CaliforniaJerry Brown46%40%15%1%
ColoradoJohn Hickenlooper52%30%18%2%
ConnecticutDan Malloy21%72%7%2%
DelawareJohn Carney50%29%22%3%
FloridaRick Scott55%33%12%1%
GeorgiaNathan Deal56%24%21%1%
HawaiiDavid Ige37%49%15%4%
IdahoButch Otter47%38%14%3%
IllinoisBruce Rauner26%60%14%1%
IndianaEric Holcomb52%23%25%1%
IowaKim Reynolds42%35%23%2%
KansasJeff Colyer34%21%45%3%
KentuckyMatt Bevin41%43%16%1%
LouisianaJohn Bel Edwards50%31%19%2%
MainePaul LePage41%53%6%2%
MarylandLarry Hogan68%17%16%1%
MassachusettsCharlie Baker71%16%14%1%
MichiganRick Snyder38%48%15%1%
MinnesotaMark Dayton53%35%12%1%
MississippiPhil Bryant52%26%22%2%
MissouriEric Greitens40%39%21%1%
MontanaSteve Bullock55%32%14%4%
NebraskaPete Ricketts53%31%17%2%
NevadaBrian Sandoval57%22%21%2%
New HampshireChris Sununu63%21%16%3%
New JerseyPhil Murphy37%33%30%1%
New MexicoSusana Martinez37%53%10%3%
New YorkAndrew Cuomo51%37%12%1%
North CarolinaRoy Cooper50%28%23%1%
North DakotaDoug Burgum58%22%20%4%
OhioJohn Kasich51%32%18%1%
OklahomaMary Fallin25%63%12%2%
OregonKate Brown43%39%17%2%
PennsylvaniaTom Wolf45%39%16%1%
Rhode IslandGina Raimondo39%50%11%3%
South CarolinaHenry McMaster50%24%27%1%
South DakotaDennis Daugaard62%24%14%4%
TennesseeBill Haslam57%24%20%1%
TexasGreg Abbott56%26%18%1%
UtahGary Herbert60%23%17%2%
VermontPhil Scott65%21%14%4%
VirginiaRalph Northam44%26%30%1%
WashingtonJay Inslee52%30%18%2%
West VirginiaJim Justice42%44%14%2%
WisconsinScott Walker43%50%8%1%
WyomingMatt Mead61%25%15%5%

Trump Polls Ahead of Cruz and Rubio Three-Way Race with Bloomberg

Sanders gets a boost in poll numbers when competing with Bloomberg and a different Republican nominee, like Texas Sen. Ted Cruz or Florida Sen. Marco Rubio. Sanders gets 36 percent of voters against Cruz, who gets 28 percent of voters and Bloomberg, who gets 11 percent of voters. The Vermont senator gets 38 percent of voters when he’s up against Rubio, who gets 33 percent of voters, and Bloomberg, who gets 10 percent of voters. Clinton similarly held larger leads in potential match-ups with Cruz and Rubio.

StateSenatorApproveDisapproveDon't Know/No OpinionMOE
AlabamaLuther Strange44%30%26%2%
AlabamaRichard Shelby53%29%18%2%
AlaskaLisa Murkowski55%37%9%6%
AlaskaDan Sullivan51%35%14%6%
ArizonaJohn McCain43%47%9%2%
ArizonaJeff Flake37%45%18%2%
ArkansasTom Cotton51%32%17%3%
ArkansasJohn Boozman49%28%23%3%
CaliforniaDianne Feinstein51%33%15%1%
CaliforniaKamala Harris51%24%25%1%
ColoradoCory Gardner48%29%23%2%
ColoradoMichael Bennet49%28%23%2%
ConnecticutRichard Blumenthal56%34%10%3%
ConnecticutChristopher Murphy53%33%14%3%
DelawareChris Coons52%31%17%4%
DelawareThomas Carper58%26%16%4%
FloridaMarco Rubio49%37%13%1%
FloridaBill Nelson53%25%22%1%
GeorgiaDavid Perdue53%26%20%1%
GeorgiaJohn Isakson51%26%23%1%
HawaiiMazie Hirono67%23%11%5%
HawaiiBrian Schatz69%21%10%5%
IdahoMichael Crapo58%29%14%4%
IdahoJames Risch53%25%23%4%
IllinoisRichard Durbin45%36%18%1%
IllinoisTammy Duckworth48%30%21%1%
IndianaTodd Young48%28%24%2%
IndianaJoe Donnelly53%25%23%2%
IowaCharles Grassley52%35%13%3%
IowaJoni Ernst47%35%18%3%
KansasPat Roberts43%35%23%3%
KansasJerry Moran45%30%24%3%
KentuckyMitch McConnell41%48%10%2%
KentuckyRand Paul50%38%13%2%
LouisianaBill Cassidy51%27%23%2%
LouisianaJohn Kennedy54%24%23%2%
MaineSusan Collins65%26%9%4%
MaineAngus King62%25%12%4%
MarylandChris Van Hollen51%23%26%2%
MarylandBenjamin Cardin53%21%25%2%
MassachusettsElizabeth Warren57%35%9%2%
MassachusettsEdward Markey55%22%24%2%
MichiganDebbie Stabenow45%37%18%1%
MichiganGary Peters38%29%33%1%
MinnesotaAlan Franken56%33%11%2%
MinnesotaAmy Klobuchar59%28%13%2%
MississippiThad Cochran53%28%19%3%
MississippiRoger Wicker51%24%24%3%
MissouriClaire McCaskill46%38%15%2%
MissouriRoy Blunt46%37%17%2%
MontanaJon Tester50%39%11%5%
MontanaSteve Daines53%30%17%5%
NebraskaDeb Fischer49%33%18%3%
NebraskaBenjamin Sasse52%28%21%3%
NevadaCatherine Cortez Masto44%33%23%3%
NevadaDean Heller41%33%26%3%
New HampshireMaggie Hassan52%33%15%4%
New HampshireJeanne Shaheen54%31%15%4%
New JerseyRobert Menendez39%38%23%2%
New JerseyCory Booker50%32%18%2%
New MexicoMartin Heinrich48%30%22%4%
New MexicoTom Udall53%27%20%4%
New YorkCharles Schumer59%29%12%1%
New YorkKirsten Gillibrand53%23%23%1%
North CarolinaRichard Burr45%32%22%1%
North CarolinaThom Tillis41%31%28%1%
North DakotaHeidi Heitkamp60%28%12%6%
North DakotaJohn Hoeven66%17%17%6%
OhioSherrod Brown50%29%22%1%
OhioRobert Portman50%28%23%1%
OklahomaJames Inhofe50%31%19%2%
OklahomaJames Lankford52%26%21%2%
OregonRon Wyden61%24%16%2%
OregonJeff Merkley57%24%19%2%
PennsylvaniaPatrick Toomey45%36%19%1%
PennsylvaniaRobert Casey46%31%22%1%
Rhode IslandSheldon Whitehouse46%35%18%5%
Rhode IslandJohn Reed51%29%21%5%
South CarolinaLindsey Graham48%38%14%2%
South CarolinaTim Scott59%20%21%2%
South DakotaMike Rounds62%29%10%5%
South DakotaJohn Thune64%26%10%5%
TennesseeBob Corker52%29%18%2%
TennesseeLamar Alexander52%29%18%2%
TexasTed Cruz55%32%14%1%
TexasJohn Cornyn49%25%26%1%
UtahOrrin Hatch52%38%10%3%
UtahMike Lee54%29%17%3%
VermontPatrick Leahy66%25%9%7%
VermontBernard Sanders75%21%4%7%
VirginiaTimothy Kaine51%35%14%2%
VirginiaMark Warner58%28%14%2%
WashingtonPatty Murray56%30%14%2%
WashingtonMaria Cantwell54%28%19%2%
West VirginiaJoe Manchin57%31%12%3%
West VirginiaShelley Capito56%26%17%3%
WisconsinTammy Baldwin42%38%19%2%
WisconsinRon Johnson43%37%19%2%
WyomingJohn Barrasso56%18%25%7%
WyomingMichael Enzi57%17%26%7%
StateSenatorApproveDisapproveDK/NOMOEParty
VermontBernard Sanders75%21%4%6%Independent
VermontPatrick Leahy70%22%7%6%Democrat
WyomingJohn Barrasso69%17%14%7%Republican
WyomingMichael Enzi68%18%14%7%Republican
MaineAngus King67%23%10%4%Independent
MaineSusan Collins67%27%6%4%Republican
South DakotaJohn Thune66%27%7%5%Republican
HawaiiBrian Schatz65%16%19%5%Democrat
DelawareThomas Carper65%22%14%4%Democrat
OregonRon Wyden65%22%13%2%Democrat
North DakotaJohn Hoeven65%23%11%5%Republican
Rhode IslandJack Reed63%21%17%5%Democrat
MinnesotaAmy Klobuchar63%26%11%2%Democrat
New YorkCharles Schumer63%27%10%1%Democrat
AlabamaRichard Shelby61%26%13%2%Republican
South DakotaMike Rounds61%28%11%5%Republican
North DakotaHeidi Heitkamp60%32%8%5%Democrat
South CarolinaTim Scott59%19%22%2%Republican
OregonJeff Merkley59%23%18%2%Democrat
West VirginiaShelley Capito59%26%15%3%Republican
VirginiaMark Warner59%27%14%2%Democrat
Rhode IslandSheldon Whitehouse59%28%13%5%Democrat
WashingtonPatty Murray59%29%11%2%Democrat
MinnesotaAlan Franken59%33%9%2%Democrat
DelawareChris Coons58%26%15%4%Democrat
IdahoMichael Crapo58%29%13%4%Republican
ArkansasTom Cotton58%30%12%3%Republican
ConnecticutRichard Blumenthal58%33%9%3%Democrat
OklahomaJames Lankford57%24%19%3%Republican
HawaiiMazie Hirono57%24%18%5%Democrat
TennesseeBob Corker57%26%17%2%Republican
MississippiThad Cochran57%28%16%3%Republican
OklahomaJames Inhofe57%27%16%3%Republican
New HampshireJeanne Shaheen57%30%13%4%Democrat
MontanaJon Tester57%32%11%5%Democrat
TexasTed Cruz57%31%11%1%Republican
West VirginiaJoe Manchin57%33%10%3%Democrat
GeorgiaJohn Isakson56%23%22%2%Republican
New YorkKirsten Gillibrand56%22%22%1%Democrat
WashingtonMaria Cantwell56%27%17%2%Democrat
UtahMike Lee56%27%17%3%Republican
NebraskaDeb Fischer56%31%13%4%Republican
IowaCharles Grassley56%35%9%3%Republican
MassachusettsElizabeth Warren56%38%7%2%Democrat
LouisianaJohn Kennedy55%20%26%3%Republican
GeorgiaDavid Perdue55%24%22%2%Republican
MassachusettsEdward Markey55%23%22%2%Democrat
ArkansasJohn Boozman55%26%19%3%Republican
NebraskaBenjamin Sasse55%26%19%4%Republican
MontanaSteve Daines55%28%17%5%Republican
TennesseeLamar Alexander55%29%16%2%Republican
ConnecticutChristopher Murphy55%33%13%3%Democrat
MarylandBenjamin Cardin54%21%25%2%Democrat
ColoradoMichael Bennet54%26%20%2%Democrat
AlaskaDan Sullivan54%34%12%6%Republican
FloridaBill Nelson53%26%21%1%Democrat
OhioRobert Portman53%27%20%1%Republican
New HampshireMaggie Hassan53%31%16%4%Democrat
New MexicoTom Udall53%31%16%4%Democrat
CaliforniaDianne Feinstein53%33%14%1%Democrat
KentuckyRand Paul53%35%12%2%Republican
UtahOrrin Hatch53%36%11%3%Republican
AlaskaLisa Murkowski53%40%7%6%Republican
MarylandChris Van Hollen52%20%28%2%Democrat
CaliforniaKamala Harris52%23%25%1%Democrat
MississippiRoger Wicker52%25%23%3%Republican
IllinoisTammy Duckworth52%27%21%1%Democrat
OhioSherrod Brown52%30%18%1%Democrat
FloridaMarco Rubio52%38%10%1%Republican
IdahoJames Risch51%23%26%4%Republican
KansasJerry Moran51%29%20%3%Republican
ArizonaJohn McCain51%43%6%2%Republican
LouisianaBill Cassidy50%27%23%3%Republican
New JerseyCory Booker50%32%17%2%Democrat
IllinoisRichard Durbin50%34%16%1%Democrat
VirginiaTimothy Kaine50%36%14%2%Democrat
TexasJohn Cornyn49%23%28%1%Republican
PennsylvaniaRobert Casey49%29%22%1%Democrat
ColoradoCory Gardner49%30%21%2%Republican
IndianaTodd Young48%25%27%2%Republican
New MexicoMartin Heinrich48%31%21%4%Democrat
WisconsinRon Johnson48%37%16%2%Republican
KansasPat Roberts47%35%17%3%Republican
MichiganDebbie Stabenow47%38%16%1%Democrat
IowaJoni Ernst47%37%16%3%Republican
MissouriClaire McCaskill47%39%15%2%Democrat
MissouriRoy Blunt47%38%15%2%Republican
PennsylvaniaPatrick Toomey47%38%15%1%Republican
IndianaJoe Donnelly46%26%28%2%Democrat
South CarolinaLindsey Graham46%40%14%2%Republican
North CarolinaRichard Burr44%35%21%2%Republican
WisconsinTammy Baldwin44%38%19%2%Democrat
ArizonaJeff Flake44%38%17%2%Republican
KentuckyMitch McConnell44%47%9%2%Republican
NevadaDean Heller43%32%26%3%Republican
NevadaCatherine Cortez Masto42%37%21%3%Democrat
New JerseyRobert Menendez40%36%24%2%Democrat
MichiganGary Peters39%27%34%1%Democrat
North CarolinaThom Tillis39%30%30%2%Republican
StateGovernorApproveDisapproveDont' Know/No OpinionMOE
AlabamaRobert Bentley44%48%7%2%
AlaskaBill Walker43%53%4%6%
ArizonaDoug Ducey56%31%13%2%
ArkansasAsa Hutchinson67%22%11%3%
CaliforniaJerry Brown58%34%8%1%
ColoradoJohn Hickenlooper61%28%11%2%
ConnecticutDan Malloy29%66%5%3%
DelawareJohn Carney61%20%19%4%
FloridaRick Scott57%36%7%1%
GeorgiaNathan Deal63%25%12%2%
HawaiiDavid Ige48%40%11%5%
IdahoButch Otter58%32%9%4%
IllinoisBruce Rauner42%49%10%1%
IndianaEric Holcomb54%19%27%2%
IowaTerry Branstad48%46%5%3%
KansasSam Brownback27%66%7%3%
KentuckyMatt Bevin50%39%11%2%
LouisianaJohn Bel Edwards60%29%11%3%
MainePaul LePage48%49%3%4%
MarylandLarry Hogan73%16%11%2%
MassachusettsCharlie Baker75%17%9%2%
MichiganRick Snyder40%54%7%1%
MinnesotaMark Dayton58%35%6%2%
MississippiPhil Bryant61%26%13%3%
MissouriEric Greitens51%25%24%2%
MontanaSteve Bullock59%28%13%5%
NebraskaPete Ricketts61%30%9%4%
NevadaBrian Sandoval64%22%14%3%
New HampshireChris Sununu55%22%23%4%
New JerseyChris Christie25%71%4%2%
New MexicoSusana Martinez43%48%8%4%
New YorkAndrew Cuomo62%31%7%1%
North CarolinaRoy Cooper50%29%21%2%
North DakotaDoug Burgum69%16%15%5%
OhioJohn Kasich59%33%9%1%
OklahomaMary Fallin41%52%7%3%
OregonKate Brown58%31%11%2%
PennsylvaniaTom Wolf48%43%9%1%
Rhode IslandGina Raimondo48%45%6%5%
South DakotaDennis Daugaard68%23%9%5%
TennesseeBill Haslam64%24%12%2%
TexasGreg Abbott64%24%12%1%
UtahGary Herbert64%28%8%3%
VermontPhil Scott68%16%16%6%
VirginiaTerry McAuliffe53%32%15%2%
WashingtonJay Inslee56%33%11%2%
West VirginiaJim Justice58%24%19%3%
WisconsinScott Walker46%51%4%2%
WyomingMatt Mead60%27%13%7%

Polling Methodology – This poll was conducted from January 21-24, 2016, among a national sample of 1,439 registered voters. The interviews were conducted online and the data were weighted to approximate a target sample of registered voters based on age, race/ethnicity, gender, educational attainment, region, annual household income, home ownership status and marital status. Results from the full survey have a margin of error of plus or minus 3 percentage points.

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!