Poll: Voters Think Iowa and New Hampshire Should Take a Back Seat in Presidential Nominating Process

Downtown Des Moines, Iowa
January 24, 2016 at 9:39 pm ET

Majority Believe Iowa and New Hampshire Should Have a Reduced Role in Nominating Process

One week before the Iowa caucuses, a majority of voters (50 percent) say they would support reducing Iowa and New Hampshire’s influence in the presidential nominating process. Nearly one-in-six (16 percent) oppose such changes and over one-in-three (34 percent) did not have an opinion either way.

 1/1/202/1/203/1/204/1/205/1/205/15/20
Alabama125.5125.1128.1110.897.498.8
Alaska117.4119.2112.8106.378.278.3
Arizona116.5118.2118.598.787.588.8
Arkansas118.6116.9117.8100.190.192.2
California111.1110.8111.592.780.480.6
Colorado108.8110.6112.892.478.178.2
Connecticut107.7107.4109.690.775.175.5
Delaware115.5115.1115.596.782.184
Florida119.1119.5118.610086.989.4
Georgia123.6124.4126108.494.795.5
Hawaii104.5105.5106.18472.574.1
Idaho119.5118.7124.3105.188.290.8
Illinois111.8111.111292.879.880.9
Indiana117.9119.6119.9101.185.386.9
Iowa108.1109.7110.690.280.480.9
Kansas116.3115.6112.692.58281.8
Kentucky115114.8116.4100.984.887.3
Louisiana119.3121.6125.4110.293.395.6
Maine107.6109.5111.387.174.975.6
Maryland113112.3113.993.779.581.2
Massachusetts108.4107.7107.789.975.775.4
Michigan111.8113.1114.594.680.181.4
Minnesota1151151169379.578.9
Mississippi122.1122.4123.3106.394.292.6
Missouri119119.4120.7101.48888.3
Montana119.3116.3115.1100.285.787.9
Nebraska117.9117119.393.583.586.9
Nevada121.8120.4121.895.885.984.5
New Hampshire109.3110.6109.59177.477.3
New Jersey111.7111.6111.891.779.679.3
New Mexico114.4111.5115100.187.191.9
New York112.2112.2112.494.581.581
North Carolina118.8119.7121.399.488.791.3
North Dakota120.1115.6116.9100.679.784.2
Ohio114.9114.9116.696.882.583.6
Oklahoma115.9117.6118.9103.390.691.8
Oregon106.5109.3107.388.677.376.2
Pennsylvania112.8114.1114.895.380.380.5
Rhode Island109.5110.71118779.378.9
South Carolina121121.3124.110590.992.5
South Dakota108.5111.511598.480.590.4
Tennessee121.5122123.2103.192.690.9
Texas120120.8120.610387.889.3
Utah123.6122123.2102.388.589.2
Vermont99.499.695.183.37074.6
Virginia117.7118.5118.8102.586.587.8
Washington110.2109.9107.489.380.882.4
West Virginia109.1108.6111.699.485.487.3
Wisconsin110.5111.3112.388.378.977.7
Wyoming122.7116.3124.2103.390.689

Voters Support a Nationwide Primary, Rotating the First State, and a Regional Nominating System

A majority of voters supported making the following changes to the presidential nomination process:

  • Nationwide Primary (65 percent) – All states would hold their primaries and caucuses on the same day.
  • Rotating the First State (63 percent) – The first state primary or caucus would rotate among all states.
  • Regional Primary System (55 percent) – States in each census region would hold their primaries and caucuses on the same day.
200571                                                                                                             
Dates: 2020-05-19 - 2020-05-21
ECO1 - Which of the following best describes your employment situation in January 2020, prior to the outbreak of the coronavirus pandemic in the United States?
AdultsGender: MaleGender: FemaleAge: 18-34Age: 35-44Age: 45-64Age: 65+GenZers: 1997-2012Millennials: 1981-1996GenXers: 1965-1980Baby Boomers: 1946-1964PID: Dem (no lean)PID: Ind (no lean)PID: Rep (no lean)PID/Gender: Dem MenPID/Gender: Dem WomenPID/Gender: Ind MenPID/Gender: Ind WomenPID/Gender: Rep MenPID/Gender: Rep WomenIdeo: Liberal (1-3)Ideo: Moderate (4)Ideo: Conservative (5-7)Educ: < CollegeEduc: Bachelors degreeEduc: Post-gradIncome: Under 50kIncome: 50k-100kIncome: 100k+Ethnicity: WhiteEthnicity: HispanicEthnicity: Afr. Am.Ethnicity: OtherAll ChristianAll Non-ChristianAtheistAgnostic/Nothing in particularReligious Non-Protestant/CatholicEvangelicalNon-EvangelicalCommunity: UrbanCommunity: SuburbanCommunity: RuralEmploy: Private SectorEmploy: GovernmentEmploy: Self-EmployedEmploy: HomemakerEmploy: RetiredEmploy: UnemployedEmploy: OtherMilitary HH: YesMilitary HH: No4-Region: Northeast4-Region: Midwest4-Region: South4-Region: WestIn Labor ForceIn Labor Force and EmployedIn Labor Force but Not EmployedNot in Labor ForceStudentRetiredDisabledLong Term UnemployedBeen laid off or lost a job: YesBeen laid off or lost a job: NoLost pay or income: YesLost pay or income: NoPut on temporary leave from job: YesPut on temporary leave from job: NoIncreased hours worked per week: YesIncreased hours worked per week: NoMarginally Attached to Labor ForceRecently laid off or furloughedSingle, never marriedMarriedSeparatedDivorcedWidowedLiving with a partnerParentNot a ParentAnticipates LossDoes Not Anticipate Loss<20 Employees<500 Employees500+ EmployeesChildren younger than 6Children ages 7-17Children younger than 17Children 18+Now WFHAlways WFHWorks in IRLAnnual Salary JanuaryHourly Pay JanuaryJanuary unemployed, lookingTemp leave w/full payTemp leave w/some payTemp leave w/no payApplied for unemployment prev.Never applied for unemploymentEmployment impactedImpact Feb 15-19Impact Mar 1-15Impact Mar 16-31Impact Apr 1-15Impact Apr 16-30Impact May 1-16
Unweighted N2200108211186793537923762426195557227587526903204384003523623286505857701249557394100273046817392072082531065120116899138569804519114753475816118113245325111935718434235158753871336122910786410543914417617820224661734246195425619444832665110253522792170770143035687333265441427847863821042616853246872217953562744831717939153173335163104121
Weighted N220010621138655358751436277579522751785752663332452390361339324610573765151244424411936623451722349274204996104111989124573780567108355064214018814951029413134618543944628245201216110211498410049918520019320074581742258194224319576234468295640254105163737146333177132260535725546360619734916749634872318749672714951705900169178310190100117
Margin of Error (Weighted N)0.020.030.030.040.050.040.050.060.040.040.040.030.040.040.050.050.050.050.050.050.040.040.040.030.050.060.030.040.050.020.050.060.070.030.10.090.030.090.040.040.040.030.040.040.080.070.080.040.060.090.050.020.050.050.030.040.030.030.090.030.10.040.070.070.070.020.050.020.060.020.060.020.120.050.040.030.150.060.10.080.040.030.050.040.050.040.050.060.050.040.070.050.080.040.050.040.070.140.120.060.040.020.030.080.070.060.070.10.09
Margin of Error (Unweighted N)0.020.030.030.040.050.030.050.060.040.040.040.040.040.040.050.050.050.050.050.050.040.040.040.030.040.050.030.040.050.020.070.070.060.030.090.090.030.080.040.030.040.030.040.040.080.070.090.050.060.090.050.020.050.040.030.050.030.030.090.030.10.050.080.070.070.020.050.020.060.020.060.020.140.050.040.030.170.070.10.080.040.030.050.030.050.040.050.060.040.040.070.050.080.040.050.040.070.130.130.060.040.020.030.080.070.050.080.10.09
Working for pay or profit0.530.580.480.640.680.580.150.550.690.670.340.530.510.550.610.470.550.470.590.50.560.520.530.460.690.690.420.640.710.520.640.510.610.510.490.60.550.520.520.520.570.550.440.960.940.890.070.060.30.480.460.540.550.540.520.520.870.910.470.110.280.050.060.20.650.520.760.470.760.50.810.50.230.730.540.550.50.440.220.70.650.470.890.920.840.890.950.670.680.680.570.940.80.95110.940.740.830.480.540.830.680.820.840.870.840.76
Not working for pay or profit0.470.420.520.360.320.420.850.450.310.330.660.470.490.450.390.530.450.530.410.50.440.480.470.540.310.310.580.360.290.480.360.490.390.490.510.40.450.480.480.480.430.450.560.040.060.110.930.940.70.520.540.460.450.460.480.480.130.090.530.890.720.950.940.80.350.480.240.530.240.50.190.50.770.270.460.450.50.560.780.30.350.530.110.080.160.110.050.330.320.320.430.060.20.0510.060.260.170.520.460.170.320.180.160.130.160.24
Not Working1034 Employment/Population Ratio is on the low-end, but we end up weighting up the people who were unemployed in Jan
ECO2 - Were you actively looking for work in December 2019 or January 2020… Examples of actively looking for work include contacting employers or employment agencies and placing or answering ads. Looking at ads or attending job training programs do not count as active looking.
AdultsGender: MaleGender: FemaleAge: 18-34Age: 35-44Age: 45-64Age: 65+GenZers: 1997-2012Millennials: 1981-1996GenXers: 1965-1980Baby Boomers: 1946-1964PID: Dem (no lean)PID: Ind (no lean)PID: Rep (no lean)PID/Gender: Dem MenPID/Gender: Dem WomenPID/Gender: Ind MenPID/Gender: Ind WomenPID/Gender: Rep MenPID/Gender: Rep WomenIdeo: Liberal (1-3)Ideo: Moderate (4)Ideo: Conservative (5-7)Educ: < CollegeEduc: Bachelors degreeEduc: Post-gradIncome: Under 50kIncome: 50k-100kIncome: 100k+Ethnicity: WhiteEthnicity: HispanicEthnicity: Afr. Am.Ethnicity: OtherAll ChristianAll Non-ChristianAtheistAgnostic/Nothing in particularReligious Non-Protestant/CatholicEvangelicalNon-EvangelicalCommunity: UrbanCommunity: SuburbanCommunity: RuralEmploy: Private SectorEmploy: GovernmentEmploy: Self-EmployedEmploy: HomemakerEmploy: RetiredEmploy: UnemployedEmploy: OtherMilitary HH: YesMilitary HH: No4-Region: Northeast4-Region: Midwest4-Region: South4-Region: WestIn Labor ForceIn Labor Force and EmployedIn Labor Force but Not EmployedNot in Labor ForceStudentRetiredDisabledLong Term UnemployedBeen laid off or lost a job: YesBeen laid off or lost a job: NoLost pay or income: YesLost pay or income: NoPut on temporary leave from job: YesPut on temporary leave from job: NoIncreased hours worked per week: YesIncreased hours worked per week: NoMarginally Attached to Labor ForceRecently laid off or furloughedSingle, never marriedMarriedSeparatedDivorcedWidowedLiving with a partnerParentNot a ParentAnticipates LossDoes Not Anticipate Loss<20 Employees<500 Employees500+ EmployeesChildren younger than 6Children ages 7-17Children younger than 17Children 18+Now WFHAlways WFHWorks in IRLAnnual Salary JanuaryHourly Pay JanuaryJanuary unemployed, lookingTemp leave w/full payTemp leave w/some payTemp leave w/no payApplied for unemployment prev.Never applied for unemploymentEmployment impactedImpact Feb 15-19Impact Mar 1-15Impact Mar 16-31Impact Apr 1-15Impact Apr 16-30Impact May 1-16
Unweighted N911403508214932993051101591514403163172781171991521651341442492443226351601165442461217277093914534939370542443411844642633091912342316755180731172191383165150925876174415132140588539581654857398723481261405171156845248663385445651878140184902626240017951342233678138412648201627
Weighted N1035446589237114312371125180172497368366301130238175190140161268277356820139766952419982112613579488534445060276377243486305279211394792066818884717821539424815695618797147317416068967109926629734798747933124282014282502617733660516819841501938621332618731746256778156543251261628
Margin of Error (Weighted N)0.030.050.040.060.090.060.050.090.070.070.040.050.050.060.090.060.070.070.080.080.060.060.050.030.080.110.040.060.10.030.090.080.110.040.130.150.050.130.060.050.060.040.060.190.330.210.080.040.070.120.070.030.070.070.050.060.080.10.130.030.120.050.070.080.120.030.090.030.120.030.140.030.140.10.060.050.220.080.110.140.060.040.160.130.140.120.220.110.080.070.110.210.170.190.070.570.240.140.060.040.080.130.170.140.190.240.19
Margin of Error (Unweighted N)0.030.050.040.070.10.060.060.090.080.080.050.060.060.060.090.070.080.080.080.080.060.060.050.040.080.090.040.060.090.040.120.10.10.050.140.160.050.130.060.050.070.050.060.180.330.220.090.050.080.130.070.040.070.070.050.080.080.10.130.040.110.050.090.080.130.030.10.030.130.030.160.030.170.110.060.050.240.090.120.150.060.040.160.130.150.120.230.110.080.070.10.190.190.2#NUM!#NUM!0.070.440.270.150.060.040.080.150.190.140.220.240.19
Yes0.180.190.180.40.250.130.060.430.330.190.070.20.230.110.20.190.210.240.140.080.190.190.150.190.150.130.20.140.140.140.220.260.410.120.110.240.250.140.150.160.240.190.130.420.170.380.150.050.380.170.160.180.230.130.190.180.510.380.720.120.370.050.120.240.460.160.430.150.390.170.240.180.660.480.370.110.110.080.050.150.250.160.510.30.40.380.490.260.330.30.130.330.410.4810.40.320.620.230.170.460.620.50.450.410.450.37
No0.820.810.820.60.750.870.940.570.670.810.930.80.770.890.80.810.790.760.860.920.810.810.850.810.850.870.80.860.860.860.780.740.590.880.890.760.750.860.850.840.760.810.870.580.830.620.850.950.620.830.840.820.770.870.810.820.490.620.280.880.630.950.880.760.540.840.570.850.610.830.760.820.340.520.630.890.890.920.950.850.750.840.490.70.60.620.510.740.670.70.870.670.590.520.60.680.380.770.830.540.380.50.550.590.550.63
JAN UNEMPLOYMENT0.13776528876729
ECO3 - Were you paid an annual salary or at an hourly rate for your work in January 2020?
AdultsGender: MaleGender: FemaleAge: 18-34Age: 35-44Age: 45-64Age: 65+GenZers: 1997-2012Millennials: 1981-1996GenXers: 1965-1980Baby Boomers: 1946-1964PID: Dem (no lean)PID: Ind (no lean)PID: Rep (no lean)PID/Gender: Dem MenPID/Gender: Dem WomenPID/Gender: Ind MenPID/Gender: Ind WomenPID/Gender: Rep MenPID/Gender: Rep WomenIdeo: Liberal (1-3)Ideo: Moderate (4)Ideo: Conservative (5-7)Educ: < CollegeEduc: Bachelors degreeEduc: Post-gradIncome: Under 50kIncome: 50k-100kIncome: 100k+Ethnicity: WhiteEthnicity: HispanicEthnicity: Afr. Am.Ethnicity: OtherAll ChristianAll Non-ChristianAtheistAgnostic/Nothing in particularReligious Non-Protestant/CatholicEvangelicalNon-EvangelicalCommunity: UrbanCommunity: SuburbanCommunity: RuralEmploy: Private SectorEmploy: GovernmentEmploy: Self-EmployedEmploy: HomemakerEmploy: RetiredEmploy: UnemployedEmploy: OtherMilitary HH: YesMilitary HH: No4-Region: Northeast4-Region: Midwest4-Region: South4-Region: WestIn Labor ForceIn Labor Force and EmployedIn Labor Force but Not EmployedNot in Labor ForceStudentRetiredDisabledLong Term UnemployedBeen laid off or lost a job: YesBeen laid off or lost a job: NoLost pay or income: YesLost pay or income: NoPut on temporary leave from job: YesPut on temporary leave from job: NoIncreased hours worked per week: YesIncreased hours worked per week: NoMarginally Attached to Labor ForceRecently laid off or furloughedSingle, never marriedMarriedSeparatedDivorcedWidowedLiving with a partnerParentNot a ParentAnticipates LossDoes Not Anticipate Loss<20 Employees<500 Employees500+ EmployeesChildren younger than 6Children ages 7-17Children younger than 17Children 18+Now WFHAlways WFHWorks in IRLAnnual Salary JanuaryHourly Pay JanuaryJanuary unemployed, lookingTemp leave w/full payTemp leave w/some payTemp leave w/no payApplied for unemployment prev.Never applied for unemploymentEmployment impactedImpact Feb 15-19Impact Mar 1-15Impact Mar 16-31Impact Apr 1-15Impact Apr 16-30Impact May 1-16
Unweighted N1289679610465260493711324604042824424354122032392481872281844013414486143972784584843471012137115162612717752984325463335683271728152162930846417711122513244922221186113749103312412361201169371918192109721710721424539062018112241255227673188192875893962003384541204001425084687220484323225010398011121472871438894
Weighted N116561654941824443965152398350254417386362202215215171198164342297409692305168498421246901223139125508516753964297404324597245614131168103188621581007215247431272106010065310628261140125104034981719696919697014250369528201122311447668929571127153733917131341211232713446934872346502242399277441151462601658588
Margin of Error (Weighted N)0.030.040.040.050.060.050.120.080.050.050.060.050.050.050.070.070.070.070.070.080.050.060.050.040.060.080.040.050.060.030.070.080.090.040.140.120.040.120.060.050.050.040.060.040.090.080.310.180.10.120.080.030.070.060.050.060.030.030.130.10.190.190.30.150.090.030.050.030.070.030.070.030.260.060.050.040.220.090.20.090.040.040.060.040.060.040.050.070.060.050.090.050.080.050.050.040.140.140.070.060.030.040.090.080.060.080.110.1
Margin of Error (Unweighted N)0.030.040.040.050.060.040.120.090.050.050.060.050.050.050.070.060.060.070.060.070.050.050.050.040.050.060.050.040.050.030.080.090.080.040.120.110.040.110.050.050.050.040.060.040.080.080.330.180.110.120.070.030.060.050.040.070.030.030.140.10.180.20.280.160.090.030.050.030.070.030.070.030.260.060.050.040.230.090.20.090.040.040.050.030.060.040.050.070.050.050.090.050.080.040.050.04#NUM!0.140.150.060.060.030.030.090.080.060.080.10.1
Annual salary0.30.330.260.230.390.320.250.10.310.370.30.280.290.330.260.30.350.20.380.270.340.270.320.140.470.630.140.340.560.310.310.230.280.370.330.240.240.310.290.320.270.360.180.350.40.280.090.140.090.190.340.290.320.290.280.310.320.330.050.120.060.160.240.090.140.320.20.340.20.320.350.290.170.180.190.40.190.260.260.210.360.260.220.380.240.30.360.410.360.360.330.540.410.1910.20.340.120.210.320.240.190.140.20.20.20.28
Hourly rate0.620.590.660.730.520.590.510.830.630.560.570.660.610.580.680.650.560.680.520.650.580.670.580.770.480.260.770.590.370.60.640.710.670.540.50.730.70.530.590.610.640.570.710.620.570.430.910.460.840.770.540.630.60.620.640.610.610.60.910.680.720.440.510.870.780.60.70.590.740.60.590.630.790.760.720.530.710.660.530.690.570.660.660.570.570.60.610.550.560.570.560.440.410.7510.80.620.790.660.610.680.690.790.720.750.760.66
Other (please specify):0.080.080.080.050.090.090.240.080.060.070.130.060.10.090.060.060.080.120.090.080.070.060.10.090.050.110.10.070.070.090.050.060.050.10.160.030.070.160.110.070.090.070.110.020.030.280.40.070.040.130.070.080.090.070.080.070.070.040.20.210.40.250.040.080.080.10.070.050.090.060.080.040.060.090.070.10.080.220.10.080.090.120.050.190.110.030.040.070.070.10.020.190.060.040.10.130.070.080.120.070.080.050.040.06
https://www.bls.gov/opub/reports/minimum-wage/2019/home.htm58% of workers were paid hourly rate as of 2019
ECO4 - Thinking about an average work week in January 2020 (before the outbreak of the coronavirus pandemic in the US), about how many hours per week did you work on average?
AdultsGender: MaleGender: FemaleAge: 18-34Age: 35-44Age: 45-64Age: 65+GenZers: 1997-2012Millennials: 1981-1996GenXers: 1965-1980Baby Boomers: 1946-1964PID: Dem (no lean)PID: Ind (no lean)PID: Rep (no lean)PID/Gender: Dem MenPID/Gender: Dem WomenPID/Gender: Ind MenPID/Gender: Ind WomenPID/Gender: Rep MenPID/Gender: Rep WomenIdeo: Liberal (1-3)Ideo: Moderate (4)Ideo: Conservative (5-7)Educ: < CollegeEduc: Bachelors degreeEduc: Post-gradIncome: Under 50kIncome: 50k-100kIncome: 100k+Ethnicity: WhiteEthnicity: HispanicEthnicity: Afr. Am.Ethnicity: OtherAll ChristianAll Non-ChristianAtheistAgnostic/Nothing in particularReligious Non-Protestant/CatholicEvangelicalNon-EvangelicalCommunity: UrbanCommunity: SuburbanCommunity: RuralEmploy: Private SectorEmploy: GovernmentEmploy: Self-EmployedEmploy: HomemakerEmploy: RetiredEmploy: UnemployedEmploy: OtherMilitary HH: YesMilitary HH: No4-Region: Northeast4-Region: Midwest4-Region: South4-Region: WestIn Labor ForceIn Labor Force and EmployedIn Labor Force but Not EmployedNot in Labor ForceStudentRetiredDisabledLong Term UnemployedBeen laid off or lost a job: YesBeen laid off or lost a job: NoLost pay or income: YesLost pay or income: NoPut on temporary leave from job: YesPut on temporary leave from job: NoIncreased hours worked per week: YesIncreased hours worked per week: NoMarginally Attached to Labor ForceRecently laid off or furloughedSingle, never marriedMarriedSeparatedDivorcedWidowedLiving with a partnerParentNot a ParentAnticipates LossDoes Not Anticipate Loss<20 Employees<500 Employees500+ EmployeesChildren younger than 6Children ages 7-17Children younger than 17Children 18+Now WFHAlways WFHWorks in IRLAnnual Salary JanuaryHourly Pay JanuaryJanuary unemployed, lookingTemp leave w/full payTemp leave w/some payTemp leave w/no payApplied for unemployment prev.Never applied for unemploymentEmployment impactedImpact Feb 15-19Impact Mar 1-15Impact Mar 16-31Impact Apr 1-15Impact Apr 16-30Impact May 1-16
Unweighted N1289679610465260493711324604042824424354122032392481872281844013414486143972784584843471012137115162612717752984325463335683271728152162930846417711122513244922221186113749103312412361201169371918192109721710721424539062018112241255227673188192875893962003384541204001425084687220484323225010398011121472871438894
Weighted N116561654941824443965152398350254417386362202215215171198164342297409692305168498421246901223139125508516753964297404324597245614131168103188621581007215247431272106010065310628261140125104034981719696919697014250369528201122311447668929571127153733917131341211232713446934872346502242399277441151462601658588
Margin of Error (Weighted N)0.030.040.040.050.060.050.120.080.050.050.060.050.050.050.070.070.070.070.070.080.050.060.050.040.060.080.040.050.060.030.070.080.090.040.140.120.040.120.060.050.050.040.060.040.090.080.310.180.10.120.080.030.070.060.050.060.030.030.130.10.190.190.30.150.090.030.050.030.070.030.070.030.260.060.050.040.220.090.20.090.040.040.060.040.060.040.050.070.060.050.090.050.080.050.050.040.140.140.070.060.030.040.090.080.060.080.110.1
Margin of Error (Unweighted N)0.030.040.040.050.060.040.120.090.050.050.060.050.050.050.070.060.060.070.060.070.050.050.050.040.050.060.050.040.050.030.080.090.080.040.120.110.040.110.050.050.050.040.060.040.080.080.330.180.110.120.070.030.060.050.040.070.030.030.140.10.180.20.280.160.090.030.050.030.070.030.070.030.260.060.050.040.230.090.20.090.040.040.050.030.060.040.050.070.050.050.090.050.080.040.050.04#NUM!0.140.150.060.060.030.030.090.080.060.080.10.1
Fewer than 200.10.10.110.130.050.090.20.270.060.060.130.10.10.110.10.110.090.110.110.10.10.080.110.140.050.050.140.080.070.090.10.170.120.10.180.080.10.150.10.130.10.110.10.040.050.150.320.360.150.120.10.10.150.090.10.090.080.080.150.30.460.340.190.190.140.10.110.10.130.10.090.110.410.130.160.070.070.10.210.040.060.130.090.080.150.10.060.030.060.050.10.040.180.070.030.130.090.140.140.120.10.110.120.160.140.150.190.14
20-25 hours per week0.090.080.10.110.050.080.150.130.090.060.090.090.090.090.080.10.060.110.080.10.10.10.080.10.060.080.120.070.070.080.110.090.130.080.120.10.090.120.080.080.10.090.090.060.040.170.230.170.090.150.150.080.090.070.10.070.080.080.030.160.270.130.160.10.130.080.120.080.080.090.070.090.090.120.080.030.040.280.070.080.10.120.070.140.110.060.10.090.080.060.050.170.090.060.090.10.120.160.110.080.10.180.10.130.090.10.1
26 - 30 hours per week0.110.10.120.150.090.080.170.230.110.060.110.130.080.120.130.130.060.110.110.130.10.10.110.140.080.050.170.080.050.120.120.110.080.080.120.220.120.130.110.080.120.10.130.080.110.170.040.180.120.110.110.070.070.120.170.110.110.080.150.080.050.050.290.180.10.150.10.190.10.140.110.10.180.140.070.230.140.130.140.090.130.160.090.150.130.080.130.070.090.070.10.180.090.030.150.260.190.130.090.120.140.180.210.120.210.090.14
31 - 35 hours per week0.110.110.120.150.090.10.080.150.120.110.080.160.110.070.130.180.130.080.060.080.130.140.060.120.10.120.140.090.090.110.150.140.130.090.130.20.120.110.110.090.140.090.120.110.110.120.130.040.120.150.10.110.140.110.10.110.110.110.170.10.050.050.180.130.110.140.10.150.110.160.10.240.140.110.080.210.190.090.170.110.120.140.10.090.110.110.080.120.110.080.150.070.10.080.130.150.110.140.120.110.130.120.170.110.170.150.11
More than 35 hours per week0.570.60.530.430.690.660.360.180.60.690.590.510.60.610.550.460.640.560.620.60.560.570.630.480.70.70.410.670.720.60.50.460.480.630.440.380.550.490.580.60.530.610.530.70.680.380.320.280.40.440.520.580.530.640.560.550.610.610.550.210.070.30.40.190.410.590.480.610.460.590.550.570.250.450.450.680.460.520.280.560.660.50.490.660.460.540.70.650.660.670.690.650.380.650.790.490.40.430.430.530.580.510.390.360.490.370.460.51
Don't Know0.020.020.010.020.010.010.040.030.020.010.010.030.010.010.010.020.030.020.010.010.010.020.010.010.030.0100.010.020.020.050.010.010.020.020.010.010.010.0300.020.020.110.060.010.020.010.010.020.010.020.010.010.020.090.060.130.190.050.010.020.010.020.020.0200.030.010.010.0200.0200.010.010.010.01000.010.0300.010.0100.030.0100.010.010.01
2020-01-01 00:00:00Full Time131099Part Time275290.82645560682855https://www.bls.gov/news.release/empsit.t09.htmUnderrepresent Full-time workers
ECO5_1 - Since February 15th, have you experienced any of the following changes in your employment situation?If yes, please select when you experienced this change. If not, please select "No, I have not." \\ Been laid off or lost a job
AdultsGender: MaleGender: FemaleAge: 18-34Age: 35-44Age: 45-64Age: 65+GenZers: 1997-2012Millennials: 1981-1996GenXers: 1965-1980Baby Boomers: 1946-1964PID: Dem (no lean)PID: Ind (no lean)PID: Rep (no lean)PID/Gender: Dem MenPID/Gender: Dem WomenPID/Gender: Ind MenPID/Gender: Ind WomenPID/Gender: Rep MenPID/Gender: Rep WomenIdeo: Liberal (1-3)Ideo: Moderate (4)Ideo: Conservative (5-7)Educ: < CollegeEduc: Bachelors degreeEduc: Post-gradIncome: Under 50kIncome: 50k-100kIncome: 100k+Ethnicity: WhiteEthnicity: HispanicEthnicity: Afr. Am.Ethnicity: OtherAll ChristianAll Non-ChristianAtheistAgnostic/Nothing in particularReligious Non-Protestant/CatholicEvangelicalNon-EvangelicalCommunity: UrbanCommunity: SuburbanCommunity: RuralEmploy: Private SectorEmploy: GovernmentEmploy: Self-EmployedEmploy: HomemakerEmploy: RetiredEmploy: UnemployedEmploy: OtherMilitary HH: YesMilitary HH: No4-Region: Northeast4-Region: Midwest4-Region: South4-Region: WestIn Labor ForceIn Labor Force and EmployedIn Labor Force but Not EmployedNot in Labor ForceStudentRetiredDisabledLong Term UnemployedBeen laid off or lost a job: YesBeen laid off or lost a job: NoLost pay or income: YesLost pay or income: NoPut on temporary leave from job: YesPut on temporary leave from job: NoIncreased hours worked per week: YesIncreased hours worked per week: NoMarginally Attached to Labor ForceRecently laid off or furloughedSingle, never marriedMarriedSeparatedDivorcedWidowedLiving with a partnerParentNot a ParentAnticipates LossDoes Not Anticipate Loss<20 Employees<500 Employees500+ EmployeesChildren younger than 6Children ages 7-17Children younger than 17Children 18+Now WFHAlways WFHWorks in IRLAnnual Salary JanuaryHourly Pay JanuaryJanuary unemployed, lookingTemp leave w/full payTemp leave w/some payTemp leave w/no payApplied for unemployment prev.Never applied for unemploymentEmployment impactedImpact Feb 15-19Impact Mar 1-15Impact Mar 16-31Impact Apr 1-15Impact Apr 16-30Impact May 1-16
Unweighted N2200108211186793537923762426195557227587526903204384003523623286505857701249557394100273046817392072082531065120116899138569804519114753475816118113245325111935718434235158753871336122910786410543914417617820224661734246195425619444832665110253522792170770143035687333265441427847863821042616853246872217953562744831717939153173335163104121
Weighted N220010621138655358751436277579522751785752663332452390361339324610573765151244424411936623451722349274204996104111989124573780567108355064214018814951029413134618543944628245201216110211498410049918520019320074581742258194224319576234468295640254105163737146333177132260535725546360619734916749634872318749672714951705900169178310190100117
Margin of Error (Weighted N)0.020.030.030.040.050.040.050.060.040.040.040.030.040.040.050.050.050.050.050.050.040.040.040.030.050.060.030.040.050.020.050.060.070.030.10.090.030.090.040.040.040.030.040.040.080.070.080.040.060.090.050.020.050.050.030.040.030.030.090.030.10.040.070.070.070.020.050.020.060.020.060.020.120.050.040.030.150.060.10.080.040.030.050.040.050.040.050.060.050.040.070.050.080.040.050.040.070.140.120.060.040.020.030.080.070.060.070.10.09
Margin of Error (Unweighted N)0.020.030.030.040.050.030.050.060.040.040.040.040.040.040.050.050.050.050.050.050.040.040.040.030.040.050.030.040.050.020.070.070.060.030.090.090.030.080.040.030.040.030.040.040.080.070.090.050.060.090.050.020.050.040.030.050.030.030.090.030.10.050.080.070.070.020.050.020.060.020.060.020.140.050.040.030.170.070.10.080.040.030.050.030.050.040.050.060.040.040.070.050.080.040.050.040.070.130.130.060.040.020.030.080.070.050.080.10.09
Yes, Feb 15-190.030.040.030.060.040.020.010.050.050.020.020.040.030.030.070.010.020.040.030.030.050.020.020.040.020.020.040.030.010.030.060.040.020.020.030.010.050.020.020.040.040.030.030.030.040.090.010.010.0700.050.030.030.040.030.040.050.040.120.010.070.010.010.010.10.030.050.030.060.030.030.030.030.070.040.030.030.030.010.060.050.020.080.020.070.050.010.050.060.050.040.010.050.050.030.040.080.050.110.160.060.020.080.420.030.020.050.03
Yes, March 1-150.030.030.030.040.010.030.020.030.030.040.020.030.030.020.030.030.030.030.020.020.030.030.020.020.040.030.030.020.030.020.040.040.050.030.050.010.020.050.020.030.030.030.020.020.010.040.020.010.080.040.020.030.030.010.030.030.030.020.160.020.020.010.030.030.160.010.070.010.090.020.010.030.050.110.030.020.060.040.010.040.030.030.040.010.030.020.020.030.030.030.030.010.020.030.010.040.060.030.090.110.050.020.070.040.330.020.030.010.01
Yes, March 16-310.050.040.060.060.060.050.020.070.050.050.040.060.050.030.070.050.030.080.030.030.060.060.030.050.040.050.060.040.040.040.050.080.060.040.040.080.060.040.040.040.040.050.040.050.020.100.010.110.040.030.050.050.050.050.040.060.060.130.030.050.010.020.080.250.030.130.030.160.030.060.050.170.180.060.040.110.050.020.040.050.050.140.020.10.070.060.040.060.050.070.030.050.060.020.10.060.230.120.250.070.040.120.070.130.340.090.040.02
Yes, April 1-150.020.010.020.030.010.010.010.050.020.010.010.020.010.010.020.020.010.020.010.010.020.010.020.020.010.010.020.0100.010.040.040.020.010.030.040.020.030.010.010.020.010.030.020.010.0500.020.020.010.020.010.020.010.020.030.020.060000.050.010.040.010.050.010.040.010.050.0200.010.020.050.020.020.040.020.040.030.020.030.010.0200.030.060.010.010.030.080.120.050.040.010.040.050.040.060.180.090.03
Yes, April 16-310.010.010.010.020.0100.010.020.02000.010.010.010.010.010.0100.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.020.010.030.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.0100.020.020.010.020.020.020.010.0100.020.010.010.040.010.0100.010.010.0600.020.010.040.010.020.010.020.040.020.0100.020.010.010.010.010.020.0200.020.010.010.010.010.020.010.010.020.020.070.030.030.020.010.020.010.010.010.050.210.04
Yes, May 1-160.010.020.010.030.02000.040.010.0100.020.010.010.030.010.010.010.010.020.020.010.010.010.0200.020.010.010.010.020.010.010.010.010.030.0200.010.010.020.010.010.020.040.020.010.010.020.010.010.0100.020.010.020.020.0300.010.0100.080.010.0500.060.010.020.010.010.060.020.010.010.010.020.010.050.010.010.020.020.010.030.020.020.020.030.020.020.020.020.030.040.050.010.010.030.020.010.020.050.110.25
No, I have not0.850.850.850.770.860.880.940.730.810.860.910.830.860.880.790.860.890.820.880.880.810.860.90.850.870.880.820.890.90.870.770.780.810.890.830.830.830.850.890.860.840.860.860.870.870.690.930.970.70.850.860.850.860.870.830.870.80.830.470.920.850.970.920.860.30.910.630.910.540.90.820.860.720.50.810.890.790.850.950.770.820.870.640.910.730.80.870.830.810.810.830.890.780.820.90.750.760.510.50.350.750.880.640.40.440.530.550.530.63
ECO5_2 - Since February 15th, have you experienced any of the following changes in your employment situation?If yes, please select when you experienced this change. If not, please select "No, I have not." \\ Lost pay or income
AdultsGender: MaleGender: FemaleAge: 18-34Age: 35-44Age: 45-64Age: 65+GenZers: 1997-2012Millennials: 1981-1996GenXers: 1965-1980Baby Boomers: 1946-1964PID: Dem (no lean)PID: Ind (no lean)PID: Rep (no lean)PID/Gender: Dem MenPID/Gender: Dem WomenPID/Gender: Ind MenPID/Gender: Ind WomenPID/Gender: Rep MenPID/Gender: Rep WomenIdeo: Liberal (1-3)Ideo: Moderate (4)Ideo: Conservative (5-7)Educ: < CollegeEduc: Bachelors degreeEduc: Post-gradIncome: Under 50kIncome: 50k-100kIncome: 100k+Ethnicity: WhiteEthnicity: HispanicEthnicity: Afr. Am.Ethnicity: OtherAll ChristianAll Non-ChristianAtheistAgnostic/Nothing in particularReligious Non-Protestant/CatholicEvangelicalNon-EvangelicalCommunity: UrbanCommunity: SuburbanCommunity: RuralEmploy: Private SectorEmploy: GovernmentEmploy: Self-EmployedEmploy: HomemakerEmploy: RetiredEmploy: UnemployedEmploy: OtherMilitary HH: YesMilitary HH: No4-Region: Northeast4-Region: Midwest4-Region: South4-Region: WestIn Labor ForceIn Labor Force and EmployedIn Labor Force but Not EmployedNot in Labor ForceStudentRetiredDisabledLong Term UnemployedBeen laid off or lost a job: YesBeen laid off or lost a job: NoLost pay or income: YesLost pay or income: NoPut on temporary leave from job: YesPut on temporary leave from job: NoIncreased hours worked per week: YesIncreased hours worked per week: NoMarginally Attached to Labor ForceRecently laid off or furloughedSingle, never marriedMarriedSeparatedDivorcedWidowedLiving with a partnerParentNot a ParentAnticipates LossDoes Not Anticipate Loss<20 Employees<500 Employees500+ EmployeesChildren younger than 6Children ages 7-17Children younger than 17Children 18+Now WFHAlways WFHWorks in IRLAnnual Salary JanuaryHourly Pay JanuaryJanuary unemployed, lookingTemp leave w/full payTemp leave w/some payTemp leave w/no payApplied for unemployment prev.Never applied for unemploymentEmployment impactedImpact Feb 15-19Impact Mar 1-15Impact Mar 16-31Impact Apr 1-15Impact Apr 16-30Impact May 1-16
Unweighted N2200108211186793537923762426195557227587526903204384003523623286505857701249557394100273046817392072082531065120116899138569804519114753475816118113245325111935718434235158753871336122910786410543914417617820224661734246195425619444832665110253522792170770143035687333265441427847863821042616853246872217953562744831717939153173335163104121
Weighted N220010621138655358751436277579522751785752663332452390361339324610573765151244424411936623451722349274204996104111989124573780567108355064214018814951029413134618543944628245201216110211498410049918520019320074581742258194224319576234468295640254105163737146333177132260535725546360619734916749634872318749672714951705900169178310190100117
Margin of Error (Weighted N)0.020.030.030.040.050.040.050.060.040.040.040.030.040.040.050.050.050.050.050.050.040.040.040.030.050.060.030.040.050.020.050.060.070.030.10.090.030.090.040.040.040.030.040.040.080.070.080.040.060.090.050.020.050.050.030.040.030.030.090.030.10.040.070.070.070.020.050.020.060.020.060.020.120.050.040.030.150.060.10.080.040.030.050.040.050.040.050.060.050.040.070.050.080.040.050.040.070.140.120.060.040.020.030.080.070.060.070.10.09
Margin of Error (Unweighted N)0.020.030.030.040.050.030.050.060.040.040.040.040.040.040.050.050.050.050.050.050.040.040.040.030.040.050.030.040.050.020.070.070.060.030.090.090.030.080.040.030.040.030.040.040.080.070.090.050.060.090.050.020.050.040.030.050.030.030.090.030.10.050.080.070.070.020.050.020.060.020.060.020.140.050.040.030.170.070.10.080.040.030.050.030.050.040.050.060.040.040.070.050.080.040.050.040.070.130.130.060.040.020.030.080.070.050.080.10.09
Yes, Feb 15-190.050.050.040.060.060.050.010.050.070.050.030.060.050.030.090.040.040.050.020.040.050.050.030.050.040.030.060.040.020.040.060.060.060.030.070.030.060.060.040.050.060.050.030.050.010.10.070.010.0900.060.040.050.050.050.040.060.050.150.030.070.010.060.040.10.040.110.030.10.040.050.050.040.090.060.040.060.060.010.040.070.040.130.020.080.070.030.070.080.070.050.040.050.060.030.060.130.080.070.170.070.040.110.60.030.020.010.010.02
Yes, March 1-150.050.060.050.080.010.050.030.090.060.050.040.070.040.040.080.060.050.040.040.030.070.050.040.050.060.060.050.060.040.050.080.060.060.050.090.060.050.10.030.050.060.050.040.060.040.110.020.080.090.040.050.060.020.040.090.080.070.160.020.030.010.030.020.190.040.170.020.130.040.050.050.010.150.060.050.110.040.020.060.050.050.130.050.080.090.060.050.050.050.050.050.090.070.030.110.030.220.170.160.070.050.130.120.640.080.050.020.03
Yes, March 16-310.090.080.090.10.080.10.040.10.090.090.080.090.090.070.090.090.090.10.060.080.10.080.090.080.110.090.080.090.090.080.10.110.110.080.120.090.090.120.090.080.090.090.080.10.050.1600.020.140.130.050.090.090.10.090.070.120.110.170.050.110.010.020.120.20.080.250.040.270.060.110.080.20.240.10.080.120.090.060.080.10.080.230.060.160.130.110.090.10.110.110.10.080.140.090.150.090.060.260.370.140.070.210.050.080.610.120.10.11
Yes, April 1-150.050.050.040.080.040.040.020.070.070.030.030.030.040.070.030.040.040.040.070.060.050.050.050.050.030.030.050.050.040.050.090.040.050.040.020.050.050.020.040.040.040.050.040.070.030.110.030.010.040.030.040.050.030.040.050.060.080.070.110.010.030.0100.120.040.120.030.090.040.070.040.110.050.040.020.040.10.050.040.10.060.080.080.070.080.050.050.030.070.090.070.060.090.030.030.220.120.050.050.110.060.060.090.530.080.03
Yes, April 16-310.030.030.020.040.010.020.010.070.020.020.020.030.020.030.030.030.020.020.030.020.020.020.030.020.030.030.030.020.030.020.040.030.060.020.060.030.020.050.020.020.040.020.020.050.010.0400.010.020.040.020.030.030.020.030.020.040.040.030.010.030.0100.010.040.020.080.010.070.020.020.030.020.060.040.020.010.030.010.020.020.030.090.020.050.050.040.020.020.030.020.050.050.030.040.040.020.120.090.050.040.020.060.020.030.020.090.560.1
Yes, May 1-160.020.020.020.040.030.020.010.040.030.020.010.030.020.020.030.030.020.020.020.010.030.030.020.020.030.030.030.020.020.020.020.030.020.020.020.020.030.020.010.030.040.020.020.040.050.030.0100.010.040.020.020.020.030.020.020.040.040.020.010.0200.020.010.060.020.090.010.070.020.020.020.030.060.030.020.010.020.010.040.030.020.090.020.040.040.030.040.030.030.030.040.010.040.040.030.020.020.020.060.020.030.060.030.010.020.030.070.45
No, I have not0.720.710.730.590.770.720.870.580.650.730.790.680.730.750.640.710.730.730.750.740.680.720.740.720.710.730.70.730.760.740.610.660.640.760.610.710.690.640.760.730.670.720.770.640.810.440.880.940.620.680.770.710.720.740.720.70.590.610.360.880.710.950.870.790.30.760.190.860.280.780.670.730.70.290.660.750.670.740.860.660.680.740.230.780.510.540.660.640.670.660.70.650.640.60.720.520.680.470.170.070.610.750.310.110.160.170.170.170.25
ECO5_3 - Since February 15th, have you experienced any of the following changes in your employment situation?If yes, please select when you experienced this change. If not, please select "No, I have not." \\ Put on temporary leave from job
AdultsGender: MaleGender: FemaleAge: 18-34Age: 35-44Age: 45-64Age: 65+GenZers: 1997-2012Millennials: 1981-1996GenXers: 1965-1980Baby Boomers: 1946-1964PID: Dem (no lean)PID: Ind (no lean)PID: Rep (no lean)PID/Gender: Dem MenPID/Gender: Dem WomenPID/Gender: Ind MenPID/Gender: Ind WomenPID/Gender: Rep MenPID/Gender: Rep WomenIdeo: Liberal (1-3)Ideo: Moderate (4)Ideo: Conservative (5-7)Educ: < CollegeEduc: Bachelors degreeEduc: Post-gradIncome: Under 50kIncome: 50k-100kIncome: 100k+Ethnicity: WhiteEthnicity: HispanicEthnicity: Afr. Am.Ethnicity: OtherAll ChristianAll Non-ChristianAtheistAgnostic/Nothing in particularReligious Non-Protestant/CatholicEvangelicalNon-EvangelicalCommunity: UrbanCommunity: SuburbanCommunity: RuralEmploy: Private SectorEmploy: GovernmentEmploy: Self-EmployedEmploy: HomemakerEmploy: RetiredEmploy: UnemployedEmploy: OtherMilitary HH: YesMilitary HH: No4-Region: Northeast4-Region: Midwest4-Region: South4-Region: WestIn Labor ForceIn Labor Force and EmployedIn Labor Force but Not EmployedNot in Labor ForceStudentRetiredDisabledLong Term UnemployedBeen laid off or lost a job: YesBeen laid off or lost a job: NoLost pay or income: YesLost pay or income: NoPut on temporary leave from job: YesPut on temporary leave from job: NoIncreased hours worked per week: YesIncreased hours worked per week: NoMarginally Attached to Labor ForceRecently laid off or furloughedSingle, never marriedMarriedSeparatedDivorcedWidowedLiving with a partnerParentNot a ParentAnticipates LossDoes Not Anticipate Loss<20 Employees<500 Employees500+ EmployeesChildren younger than 6Children ages 7-17Children younger than 17Children 18+Now WFHAlways WFHWorks in IRLAnnual Salary JanuaryHourly Pay JanuaryJanuary unemployed, lookingTemp leave w/full payTemp leave w/some payTemp leave w/no payApplied for unemployment prev.Never applied for unemploymentEmployment impactedImpact Feb 15-19Impact Mar 1-15Impact Mar 16-31Impact Apr 1-15Impact Apr 16-30Impact May 1-16
Unweighted N2200108211186793537923762426195557227587526903204384003523623286505857701249557394100273046817392072082531065120116899138569804519114753475816118113245325111935718434235158753871336122910786410543914417617820224661734246195425619444832665110253522792170770143035687333265441427847863821042616853246872217953562744831717939153173335163104121
Weighted N220010621138655358751436277579522751785752663332452390361339324610573765151244424411936623451722349274204996104111989124573780567108355064214018814951029413134618543944628245201216110211498410049918520019320074581742258194224319576234468295640254105163737146333177132260535725546360619734916749634872318749672714951705900169178310190100117
Margin of Error (Weighted N)0.020.030.030.040.050.040.050.060.040.040.040.030.040.040.050.050.050.050.050.050.040.040.040.030.050.060.030.040.050.020.050.060.070.030.10.090.030.090.040.040.040.030.040.040.080.070.080.040.060.090.050.020.050.050.030.040.030.030.090.030.10.040.070.070.070.020.050.020.060.020.060.020.120.050.040.030.150.060.10.080.040.030.050.040.050.040.050.060.050.040.070.050.080.040.050.040.070.140.120.060.040.020.030.080.070.060.070.10.09
Margin of Error (Unweighted N)0.020.030.030.040.050.030.050.060.040.040.040.040.040.040.050.050.050.050.050.050.040.040.040.030.040.050.030.040.050.020.070.070.060.030.090.090.030.080.040.030.040.030.040.040.080.070.090.050.060.090.050.020.050.040.030.050.030.030.090.030.10.050.080.070.070.020.050.020.060.020.060.020.140.050.040.030.170.070.10.080.040.030.050.030.050.040.050.060.040.040.070.050.080.040.050.040.070.130.130.060.040.020.030.080.070.050.080.10.09
Yes, Feb 15-190.030.030.030.060.050.020.010.090.050.020.010.050.020.020.080.030.020.030.010.040.060.030.010.040.020.020.040.020.020.030.060.070.030.020.010.030.050.010.020.030.040.030.020.040.040.07000.040.020.040.030.020.040.030.040.050.050.080.010.0400.0200.110.020.080.020.110.020.080.030.10.050.020.060.030.010.050.050.030.10.030.080.070.020.050.050.050.040.030.060.050.010.060.040.20.160.190.050.030.080.420.070.040.070.010
Yes, March 1-150.030.040.030.050.020.040.010.050.030.050.020.040.030.030.060.020.030.030.030.030.030.030.030.030.040.030.030.040.020.030.030.060.030.020.080.040.030.070.030.030.040.030.030.040.030.0700.070.020.030.030.040.010.030.040.050.040.110.010.0100.010.020.130.020.080.020.160.010.030.030.150.040.040.060.020.030.030.030.090.030.060.060.030.020.040.030.020.040.040.050.020.070.030.280.160.170.050.030.080.030.40.050.040.050.03
Yes, March 16-310.060.060.060.070.080.070.020.070.080.060.050.060.070.050.070.050.050.090.060.040.060.050.060.060.060.060.060.070.050.060.070.070.080.060.080.10.060.080.060.060.070.060.050.080.040.090.010.10.090.050.060.070.060.060.060.080.080.110.040.090.010.020.110.170.050.140.040.270.030.050.060.170.230.080.050.130.050.030.070.070.060.160.040.090.080.080.070.070.070.070.060.040.090.060.120.060.230.290.390.090.050.150.060.060.440.060.040.08
Yes, April 1-150.020.020.020.040.010.020.010.040.030.020.020.020.030.030.020.020.030.030.020.030.030.020.020.030.010.020.030.010.010.020.050.010.050.020.020.020.030.020.030.020.030.020.030.030.010.070.020.010.010.040.020.020.010.020.040.020.030.030.050.010.020.010.010.070.020.040.020.110.010.020.020.040.10.030.020.010.020.080.020.030.060.020.050.040.030.020.020.020.010.040.030.030.030.040.030.20.120.120.040.020.060.020.060.050.260.090.03
Yes, April 16-310.010.020.010.030.010.010.010.020.020.010.010.010.020.020.010.010.020.010.020.010.010.020.010.010.020.010.020.010.010.010.020.020.030.010.010.010.020.010.010.010.020.010.010.020.030.010.0200.020.020.020.010.010.010.020.010.020.020.040.010.01000.010.070.010.040.010.060.0100.010.020.060.020.010.010.010.010.010.010.050.010.010.010.020.020.010.010.0300.020.010.030.010.050.10.080.020.010.030.020.060.30.06
Yes, May 1-160.010.020.010.020.010.010.010.020.020.0100.020.0100.020.020.0200.0100.010.020.010.010.020.010.010.010.020.010.010.030.020.010.010.030.010.010.010.010.020.010.010.020.030.020.010.020.010.010.020.010.010.010.020.020.010.040.010.030.010.060.010.020.010.010.060.020.010.010.020.020.010.040.020.020.020.020.020.020.020.020.030.030.020.020.020.030.040.170.050.010.010.030.060.020.020.040.050.24
No, I have not0.820.820.830.730.830.840.940.720.760.840.890.810.820.850.740.850.840.80.860.840.790.830.860.820.840.850.810.840.870.840.750.750.760.860.780.780.80.790.840.840.790.840.840.780.820.670.960.980.750.780.820.820.820.850.820.820.740.750.60.930.830.980.950.840.410.860.580.890.220.90.80.830.760.30.770.850.730.880.940.760.810.830.520.860.690.720.790.790.80.790.850.780.790.750.850.660.810.730.850.570.410.380.380.460.470.56
ECO5_4 - Since February 15th, have you experienced any of the following changes in your employment situation?If yes, please select when you experienced this change. If not, please select "No, I have not." \\ Had my hours reduced
AdultsGender: MaleGender: FemaleAge: 18-34Age: 35-44Age: 45-64Age: 65+GenZers: 1997-2012Millennials: 1981-1996GenXers: 1965-1980Baby Boomers: 1946-1964PID: Dem (no lean)PID: Ind (no lean)PID: Rep (no lean)PID/Gender: Dem MenPID/Gender: Dem WomenPID/Gender: Ind MenPID/Gender: Ind WomenPID/Gender: Rep MenPID/Gender: Rep WomenIdeo: Liberal (1-3)Ideo: Moderate (4)Ideo: Conservative (5-7)Educ: < CollegeEduc: Bachelors degreeEduc: Post-gradIncome: Under 50kIncome: 50k-100kIncome: 100k+Ethnicity: WhiteEthnicity: HispanicEthnicity: Afr. Am.Ethnicity: OtherAll ChristianAll Non-ChristianAtheistAgnostic/Nothing in particularReligious Non-Protestant/CatholicEvangelicalNon-EvangelicalCommunity: UrbanCommunity: SuburbanCommunity: RuralEmploy: Private SectorEmploy: GovernmentEmploy: Self-EmployedEmploy: HomemakerEmploy: RetiredEmploy: UnemployedEmploy: OtherMilitary HH: YesMilitary HH: No4-Region: Northeast4-Region: Midwest4-Region: South4-Region: WestIn Labor ForceIn Labor Force and EmployedIn Labor Force but Not EmployedNot in Labor ForceStudentRetiredDisabledLong Term UnemployedBeen laid off or lost a job: YesBeen laid off or lost a job: NoLost pay or income: YesLost pay or income: NoPut on temporary leave from job: YesPut on temporary leave from job: NoIncreased hours worked per week: YesIncreased hours worked per week: NoMarginally Attached to Labor ForceRecently laid off or furloughedSingle, never marriedMarriedSeparatedDivorcedWidowedLiving with a partnerParentNot a ParentAnticipates LossDoes Not Anticipate Loss<20 Employees<500 Employees500+ EmployeesChildren younger than 6Children ages 7-17Children younger than 17Children 18+Now WFHAlways WFHWorks in IRLAnnual Salary JanuaryHourly Pay JanuaryJanuary unemployed, lookingTemp leave w/full payTemp leave w/some payTemp leave w/no payApplied for unemployment prev.Never applied for unemploymentEmployment impactedImpact Feb 15-19Impact Mar 1-15Impact Mar 16-31Impact Apr 1-15Impact Apr 16-30Impact May 1-16
Unweighted N2200108211186793537923762426195557227587526903204384003523623286505857701249557394100273046817392072082531065120116899138569804519114753475816118113245325111935718434235158753871336122910786410543914417617820224661734246195425619444832665110253522792170770143035687333265441427847863821042616853246872217953562744831717939153173335163104121
Weighted N220010621138655358751436277579522751785752663332452390361339324610573765151244424411936623451722349274204996104111989124573780567108355064214018814951029413134618543944628245201216110211498410049918520019320074581742258194224319576234468295640254105163737146333177132260535725546360619734916749634872318749672714951705900169178310190100117
Margin of Error (Weighted N)0.020.030.030.040.050.040.050.060.040.040.040.030.040.040.050.050.050.050.050.050.040.040.040.030.050.060.030.040.050.020.050.060.070.030.10.090.030.090.040.040.040.030.040.040.080.070.080.040.060.090.050.020.050.050.030.040.030.030.090.030.10.040.070.070.070.020.050.020.060.020.060.020.120.050.040.030.150.060.10.080.040.030.050.040.050.040.050.060.050.040.070.050.080.040.050.040.070.140.120.060.040.020.030.080.070.060.070.10.09
Margin of Error (Unweighted N)0.020.030.030.040.050.030.050.060.040.040.040.040.040.040.050.050.050.050.050.050.040.040.040.030.040.050.030.040.050.020.070.070.060.030.090.090.030.080.040.030.040.030.040.040.080.070.090.050.060.090.050.020.050.040.030.050.030.030.090.030.10.050.080.070.070.020.050.020.060.020.060.020.140.050.040.030.170.070.10.080.040.030.050.030.050.040.050.060.040.040.070.050.080.040.050.040.070.130.130.060.040.020.030.080.070.050.080.10.09
Yes, Feb 15-190.040.050.040.060.050.040.010.070.060.050.020.050.050.030.090.030.040.050.030.040.050.040.030.050.030.040.050.040.030.040.050.060.040.030.070.060.060.030.050.060.040.030.060.060.080.040.010.060.030.040.040.050.040.040.040.070.060.130.020.080.010.020.030.080.040.110.030.10.040.050.040.010.090.060.040.030.020.070.060.040.130.030.080.070.040.050.070.060.050.040.020.070.030.070.090.070.10.180.070.040.110.580.060.020.040.040.08
Yes, March 1-150.050.040.050.080.030.040.030.070.060.050.030.050.050.040.040.060.040.050.030.050.060.050.030.040.060.040.050.050.030.040.070.060.040.050.020.070.050.040.040.050.060.040.040.050.040.090.010.010.080.050.040.050.040.020.050.070.070.060.150.020.020.010.030.020.130.040.130.030.130.040.050.050.020.130.050.050.080.030.080.050.040.10.040.070.080.040.050.050.050.050.070.030.060.030.10.020.140.10.160.050.050.110.050.580.060.050.01
Yes, March 16-310.080.080.080.110.090.090.020.110.10.080.060.090.090.060.090.080.090.10.050.070.090.080.080.070.10.090.080.080.080.070.10.10.110.070.160.10.080.150.080.070.070.080.080.120.070.130.020.010.090.10.060.080.080.090.080.060.120.120.120.030.0700.020.070.20.070.20.050.210.060.110.080.110.20.090.070.140.070.040.110.090.080.250.070.130.130.130.10.080.10.080.110.10.140.070.150.080.150.290.280.120.070.20.070.10.570.160.080.07
Yes, April 1-150.050.040.050.080.050.030.030.080.060.030.040.060.020.060.060.060.010.030.050.060.050.050.050.050.040.020.060.030.030.040.110.040.070.050.020.080.040.020.050.050.050.050.040.080.060.090.010.010.080.040.050.030.050.050.050.080.080.030.010.010.0100.010.120.040.120.030.140.030.070.040.010.130.050.040.010.050.050.10.060.040.120.060.10.090.080.060.070.060.030.090.090.080.040.110.020.260.190.090.060.040.110.030.050.060.540.220.08
Yes, April 16-310.020.020.020.030.030.0100.030.030.0200.020.010.020.030.010.010.010.010.020.020.020.010.020.010.010.020.010.010.0200.020.010.010.020.010.020.010.010.020.020.020.010.030.020.020.02000.0100.020.030.010.020.010.030.030.0300.0200.010.040.010.050.010.040.0100.020.040.030.010.050.010.010.020.010.050.020.020.030.030.030.020.020.020.020.030.0300.0400.050.050.020.030.010.040.020.050.350.05
Yes, May 1-160.020.030.020.030.030.020.010.020.030.020.020.020.020.020.030.020.020.020.020.010.020.020.020.020.030.020.020.020.030.020.030.020.050.020.010.020.020.010.020.020.030.020.020.040.020.0200.020.030.020.020.010.010.030.020.030.040.0200.0100.020.010.020.050.010.050.020.040.020.030.020.020.020.010.030.020.020.060.020.030.040.030.030.020.020.030.030.010.040.020.040.020.020.050.050.020.020.050.010.010.030.010.050.39
No, I have not0.750.750.740.620.730.770.90.630.660.760.830.70.760.780.660.730.780.750.80.750.710.740.780.750.720.770.720.760.790.760.630.690.680.770.710.730.730.710.770.750.710.750.780.630.740.570.920.960.740.70.80.740.760.760.730.740.60.610.530.920.790.960.940.860.420.780.350.850.340.80.680.750.850.380.70.780.720.790.870.60.70.770.30.750.580.560.650.690.690.680.740.640.720.570.80.50.770.30.220.220.660.770.380.270.190.240.160.260.33
ECO5_5 - Since February 15th, have you experienced any of the following changes in your employment situation?If yes, please select when you experienced this change. If not, please select "No, I have not." \\ Increased hours worked per week
AdultsGender: MaleGender: FemaleAge: 18-34Age: 35-44Age: 45-64Age: 65+GenZers: 1997-2012Millennials: 1981-1996GenXers: 1965-1980Baby Boomers: 1946-1964PID: Dem (no lean)PID: Ind (no lean)PID: Rep (no lean)PID/Gender: Dem MenPID/Gender: Dem WomenPID/Gender: Ind MenPID/Gender: Ind WomenPID/Gender: Rep MenPID/Gender: Rep WomenIdeo: Liberal (1-3)Ideo: Moderate (4)Ideo: Conservative (5-7)Educ: < CollegeEduc: Bachelors degreeEduc: Post-gradIncome: Under 50kIncome: 50k-100kIncome: 100k+Ethnicity: WhiteEthnicity: HispanicEthnicity: Afr. Am.Ethnicity: OtherAll ChristianAll Non-ChristianAtheistAgnostic/Nothing in particularReligious Non-Protestant/CatholicEvangelicalNon-EvangelicalCommunity: UrbanCommunity: SuburbanCommunity: RuralEmploy: Private SectorEmploy: GovernmentEmploy: Self-EmployedEmploy: HomemakerEmploy: RetiredEmploy: UnemployedEmploy: OtherMilitary HH: YesMilitary HH: No4-Region: Northeast4-Region: Midwest4-Region: South4-Region: WestIn Labor ForceIn Labor Force and EmployedIn Labor Force but Not EmployedNot in Labor ForceStudentRetiredDisabledLong Term UnemployedBeen laid off or lost a job: YesBeen laid off or lost a job: NoLost pay or income: YesLost pay or income: NoPut on temporary leave from job: YesPut on temporary leave from job: NoIncreased hours worked per week: YesIncreased hours worked per week: NoMarginally Attached to Labor ForceRecently laid off or furloughedSingle, never marriedMarriedSeparatedDivorcedWidowedLiving with a partnerParentNot a ParentAnticipates LossDoes Not Anticipate Loss<20 Employees<500 Employees500+ EmployeesChildren younger than 6Children ages 7-17Children younger than 17Children 18+Now WFHAlways WFHWorks in IRLAnnual Salary JanuaryHourly Pay JanuaryJanuary unemployed, lookingTemp leave w/full payTemp leave w/some payTemp leave w/no payApplied for unemployment prev.Never applied for unemploymentEmployment impactedImpact Feb 15-19Impact Mar 1-15Impact Mar 16-31Impact Apr 1-15Impact Apr 16-30Impact May 1-16
Unweighted N2200108211186793537923762426195557227587526903204384003523623286505857701249557394100273046817392072082531065120116899138569804519114753475816118113245325111935718434235158753871336122910786410543914417617820224661734246195425619444832665110253522792170770143035687333265441427847863821042616853246872217953562744831717939153173335163104121
Weighted N220010621138655358751436277579522751785752663332452390361339324610573765151244424411936623451722349274204996104111989124573780567108355064214018814951029413134618543944628245201216110211498410049918520019320074581742258194224319576234468295640254105163737146333177132260535725546360619734916749634872318749672714951705900169178310190100117
Margin of Error (Weighted N)0.020.030.030.040.050.040.050.060.040.040.040.030.040.040.050.050.050.050.050.050.040.040.040.030.050.060.030.040.050.020.050.060.070.030.10.090.030.090.040.040.040.030.040.040.080.070.080.040.060.090.050.020.050.050.030.040.030.030.090.030.10.040.070.070.070.020.050.020.060.020.060.020.120.050.040.030.150.060.10.080.040.030.050.040.050.040.050.060.050.040.070.050.080.040.050.040.070.140.120.060.040.020.030.080.070.060.070.10.09
Margin of Error (Unweighted N)0.020.030.030.040.050.030.050.060.040.040.040.040.040.040.050.050.050.050.050.050.040.040.040.030.040.050.030.040.050.020.070.070.060.030.090.090.030.080.040.030.040.030.040.040.080.070.090.050.060.090.050.020.050.040.030.050.030.030.090.030.10.050.080.070.070.020.050.020.060.020.060.020.140.050.040.030.170.070.10.080.040.030.050.030.050.040.050.060.040.040.070.050.080.040.050.040.070.130.130.060.040.020.030.080.070.050.080.10.09
Yes, Feb 15-190.020.030.020.030.050.020.010.030.030.040.010.020.030.020.030.020.040.020.020.010.020.020.020.020.030.020.020.030.020.020.020.030.040.020.020.030.020.030.030.020.020.020.020.040.040.030.010.020.020.040.020.030.020.020.030.040.040.030.010.010.010.030.050.020.040.020.050.020.090.020.050.030.030.010.020.020.040.020.040.030.040.030.040.040.050.040.030.020.030.050.020.040.030.030.060.050.020.030.060.080.040.030.010.040.03
Yes, March 1-150.010.010.010.020.010.0100.020.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.020.010.020.010.010.010.020.020.010.010.020.010.020.030.010.010.020.020.010.010.010.010.010.010.020.030.010.0100.020.010.010.0200.010.020.020.030.020.010.010.010.020.010.0700.020.010.0200.010.020.010.020.020.020.020.020.030.020.030.020.020.030.020.020.020.050.10.010.020.010.030.030.030.040.050.010.01
Yes, March 16-310.030.040.020.050.030.0200.050.040.030.010.030.030.020.030.030.040.010.0300.030.030.030.020.030.060.020.020.040.020.050.040.030.030.040.010.030.040.020.020.020.030.030.040.040.09000.050.020.030.040.020.020.040.050.050.0100.0100.020.050.020.040.020.040.030.160.010.040.040.030.060.0200.030.030.060.050.060.050.050.040.030.030.010.070.090.030.050.050.020.150.110.020.010.030.070.070.070.040.110.060.05
Yes, April 1-150.020.020.010.030.010.010.040.020.0200.020.010.010.030.010.010.010.020.010.020.010.010.010.020.010.010.010.030.010.020.020.020.010.010.030.020.010.010.010.020.020.010.020.040.020.020.010.010.020.0100.010.030.030.030.0200.010.040.010.030.010.040.010.060.010.010.040.020.0100.010.020.010.020.030.020.030.020.030.030.030.020.030.040.020.030.020.020.080.060.020.010.020.040.030.040.020.040.040.03
Yes, April 16-310.010.010.010.010.020.0100.010.020.010.010.010.010.010.0300.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.020.010.020.010.010.010.020.020.010.010.030.010.010.010.010.020.010.010.020.020.0100.010.010.010.01000.020.010.020.020.0200000.010.010.010.010.010.010.060.010.010.010.020.010.010.020.010.010.010.020.020.020.020.010.010.010.010.0100.020.020.0200.020.020.010.010.030.010.020.010.010.020.02
Yes, May 1-160.030.030.030.060.040.0300.070.050.040.010.040.020.040.060.030.010.040.040.040.040.020.040.030.050.040.020.040.060.030.090.010.050.030.020.080.040.030.030.020.030.030.030.050.070.10.0100.040.030.030.030.030.030.040.060.0600.020.010.020.040.040.030.020.040.210.010.020.040.030.010.030.010.070.050.030.040.080.050.070.050.040.060.050.040.050.10.060.070.0500.020.120.030.030.040.080.080.040.060.090.030.06
No, I have not0.880.850.90.810.830.90.980.770.830.860.950.850.890.890.810.880.880.90.860.920.850.890.880.90.840.830.90.870.820.890.80.850.830.90.870.810.860.860.880.910.880.880.880.810.760.740.9610.950.870.870.880.870.90.90.840.80.780.90.980.9510.980.950.810.880.830.890.840.880.350.940.970.830.840.880.910.930.980.860.820.90.820.770.790.780.790.810.80.810.880.80.690.790.780.810.910.670.540.850.90.870.70.680.750.790.70.80.8
ECO6 - Are you currently being paid for temporary leave?
AdultsGender: MaleGender: FemaleAge: 18-34Age: 35-44Age: 45-64Age: 65+GenZers: 1997-2012Millennials: 1981-1996GenXers: 1965-1980Baby Boomers: 1946-1964PID: Dem (no lean)PID: Ind (no lean)PID: Rep (no lean)PID/Gender: Dem MenPID/Gender: Dem WomenPID/Gender: Ind MenPID/Gender: Ind WomenPID/Gender: Rep MenPID/Gender: Rep WomenIdeo: Liberal (1-3)Ideo: Moderate (4)Ideo: Conservative (5-7)Educ: < CollegeEduc: Bachelors degreeEduc: Post-gradIncome: Under 50kIncome: 50k-100kIncome: 100k+Ethnicity: WhiteEthnicity: HispanicEthnicity: Afr. Am.Ethnicity: OtherAll ChristianAll Non-ChristianAtheistAgnostic/Nothing in particularReligious Non-Protestant/CatholicEvangelicalNon-EvangelicalCommunity: UrbanCommunity: SuburbanCommunity: RuralEmploy: Private SectorEmploy: GovernmentEmploy: Self-EmployedEmploy: HomemakerEmploy: RetiredEmploy: UnemployedEmploy: OtherMilitary HH: YesMilitary HH: No4-Region: Northeast4-Region: Midwest4-Region: South4-Region: WestIn Labor ForceIn Labor Force and EmployedIn Labor Force but Not EmployedNot in Labor ForceStudentRetiredDisabledLong Term UnemployedBeen laid off or lost a job: YesBeen laid off or lost a job: NoLost pay or income: YesLost pay or income: NoPut on temporary leave from job: YesPut on temporary leave from job: NoIncreased hours worked per week: YesIncreased hours worked per week: NoMarginally Attached to Labor ForceRecently laid off or furloughedSingle, never marriedMarriedSeparatedDivorcedWidowedLiving with a partnerParentNot a ParentAnticipates LossDoes Not Anticipate Loss<20 Employees<500 Employees500+ EmployeesChildren younger than 6Children ages 7-17Children younger than 17Children 18+Now WFHAlways WFHWorks in IRLAnnual Salary JanuaryHourly Pay JanuaryJanuary unemployed, lookingTemp leave w/full payTemp leave w/some payTemp leave w/no payApplied for unemployment prev.Never applied for unemploymentEmployment impactedImpact Feb 15-19Impact Mar 1-15Impact Mar 16-31Impact Apr 1-15Impact Apr 16-30Impact May 1-16
Unweighted N3831961871676312726611409782145139997471726750491291099822992621971167027048545915525251782990127116175921622653412662963320818814470313274397019129301052781971861951885033310229153151827638143240167107931737555941283377251356023932535627412226138382107197805055
Weighted N387196191177621232578138868215113699866664724653128100106277723823110946269886948142232519726921231211788814425636127528623257171149963162704670171293311327319219520118650337152391571431129740141246160110101172745593127317635126522443549672711332533871001101921025351
Margin of Error (Weighted N)0.050.070.070.070.120.090.20.110.080.110.110.080.080.10.110.120.120.120.140.130.090.10.10.060.120.160.060.090.140.060.10.120.140.080.20.20.070.190.10.090.090.070.10.080.20.120.40.280.110.190.120.050.120.120.080.10.060.060.140.120.240.280.330.170.090.060.070.070.070.070.140.050.250.060.080.080.30.180.370.150.080.060.080.090.10.070.110.130.10.090.180.110.170.090.140.060.170.140.120.060.080.060.050.10.090.070.10.130.14
Margin of Error (Unweighted N)0.050.070.070.080.120.090.190.130.080.10.110.080.080.10.110.120.120.120.140.140.090.090.10.060.10.120.070.090.120.060.140.130.130.080.20.20.070.180.10.090.090.070.10.080.190.130.490.280.120.180.120.050.110.10.080.120.060.060.160.120.220.280.330.180.10.060.070.070.070.070.140.050.310.060.080.080.350.190.40.160.080.060.080.090.10.070.110.130.10.090.170.110.20.080.130.060.170.130.130.060.090.060.050.110.090.070.110.140.13
Yes, I am on temporary leave with full pay0.130.160.090.140.140.120.060.170.110.140.090.150.10.140.170.130.140.050.180.110.150.10.150.130.080.240.110.150.180.160.190.020.070.10.30.210.110.260.080.090.120.120.160.180.30.220.020.140.120.060.120.130.180.150.180.020.030.020.110.130.080.170.150.10.120.130.150.120.160.060.160.120.130.130.250.220.20.090.120.130.130.110.240.30.140.180.150.0310.160.110.130.110.210.120.190.220.08
Yes, I am on temporary leave with some pay0.170.180.170.220.110.130.180.20.210.10.170.210.150.150.20.220.130.160.190.120.150.220.180.180.190.10.190.160.090.150.20.270.160.190.320.20.140.290.170.150.230.150.140.210.190.140.110.090.070.210.260.150.190.140.130.250.190.210.10.090.160.090.070.130.190.140.210.170.180.310.150.160.170.170.20.270.120.120.210.150.160.270.140.210.20.30.240.240.110.250.420.140.320.130.1510.190.160.170.220.160.180.30.260.28
No, I am on temporary leave without pay0.70.660.740.640.750.740.760.620.680.760.740.640.760.710.630.660.730.790.630.770.70.670.670.70.740.660.70.690.730.690.620.710.770.70.380.590.750.450.750.770.650.730.70.610.510.640.890.910.930.780.590.720.750.740.750.560.660.620.90.90.810.9110.910.750.680.780.620.680.720.570.7210.690.710.670.80.670.880.720.670.720.710.480.640.590.710.570.630.630.790.510.280.720.50.720.8110.660.720.70.670.630.70.510.530.64
ECO7_1NET - Why do you believe your employment situation changed since February 15th? Please select all that apply. \\ The business closed and is no longer in operation
AdultsGender: MaleGender: FemaleAge: 18-34Age: 35-44Age: 45-64Age: 65+GenZers: 1997-2012Millennials: 1981-1996GenXers: 1965-1980Baby Boomers: 1946-1964PID: Dem (no lean)PID: Ind (no lean)PID: Rep (no lean)PID/Gender: Dem MenPID/Gender: Dem WomenPID/Gender: Ind MenPID/Gender: Ind WomenPID/Gender: Rep MenPID/Gender: Rep WomenIdeo: Liberal (1-3)Ideo: Moderate (4)Ideo: Conservative (5-7)Educ: < CollegeEduc: Bachelors degreeEduc: Post-gradIncome: Under 50kIncome: 50k-100kIncome: 100k+Ethnicity: WhiteEthnicity: HispanicEthnicity: Afr. Am.Ethnicity: OtherAll ChristianAll Non-ChristianAtheistAgnostic/Nothing in particularReligious Non-Protestant/CatholicEvangelicalNon-EvangelicalCommunity: UrbanCommunity: SuburbanCommunity: RuralEmploy: Private SectorEmploy: GovernmentEmploy: Self-EmployedEmploy: HomemakerEmploy: RetiredEmploy: UnemployedEmploy: OtherMilitary HH: YesMilitary HH: No4-Region: Northeast4-Region: Midwest4-Region: South4-Region: WestIn Labor ForceIn Labor Force and EmployedIn Labor Force but Not EmployedNot in Labor ForceStudentRetiredDisabledLong Term UnemployedBeen laid off or lost a job: YesBeen laid off or lost a job: NoLost pay or income: YesLost pay or income: NoPut on temporary leave from job: YesPut on temporary leave from job: NoIncreased hours worked per week: YesIncreased hours worked per week: NoMarginally Attached to Labor ForceRecently laid off or furloughedSingle, never marriedMarriedSeparatedDivorcedWidowedLiving with a partnerParentNot a ParentAnticipates LossDoes Not Anticipate Loss<20 Employees<500 Employees500+ EmployeesChildren younger than 6Children ages 7-17Children younger than 17Children 18+Now WFHAlways WFHWorks in IRLAnnual Salary JanuaryHourly Pay JanuaryJanuary unemployed, lookingTemp leave w/full payTemp leave w/some payTemp leave w/no payApplied for unemployment prev.Never applied for unemploymentEmployment impactedImpact Feb 15-19Impact Mar 1-15Impact Mar 16-31Impact Apr 1-15Impact Apr 16-30Impact May 1-16
Unweighted N939476463375171326671353262652063543172681621921691481451233072552935012611774173192037041189913640663604107322432025747021243878132173811652126813191220358170796728681433832225114779241552421972021072920284329399148320943845553194092184122381402563389022088346226508665356274223716939153173335163104121
Weighted N9004514493751642936716230622919835230324417118215414912611828423428058520610847227914866320012311435750554385821429626542720738267132253712657116783166177331226748671781513532265815274739850222767319070923293330361178719863675322933782083902141342503248219992315176508724967271233666900169178310190100117
Margin of Error (Weighted N)0.030.050.050.050.080.060.120.080.060.060.070.050.060.060.070.070.080.080.090.090.060.060.060.040.070.090.050.060.080.040.070.090.090.050.140.130.050.130.070.060.060.050.070.050.120.090.20.160.090.130.090.040.080.070.050.070.040.040.110.080.170.170.190.130.080.040.050.040.070.040.070.040.20.060.050.050.240.110.220.110.050.040.060.050.070.050.070.080.060.050.110.070.10.060.070.040.120.140.120.060.060.040.030.080.070.060.070.10.09
Margin of Error (Unweighted N)0.030.040.050.050.070.050.120.080.050.060.070.050.060.060.080.070.080.080.080.090.060.060.060.040.060.070.050.050.070.040.090.10.080.050.120.130.050.110.070.050.060.050.070.050.110.090.240.160.090.140.090.030.070.070.050.080.030.040.120.080.160.170.210.140.080.030.050.040.070.040.070.040.220.060.050.050.260.110.220.10.050.040.050.050.070.050.060.080.060.050.10.070.10.050.070.040.120.130.130.060.070.040.030.080.070.050.080.10.09
Selected0.070.060.070.080.060.050.060.090.080.070.030.070.070.070.070.070.050.090.070.060.080.060.070.060.10.040.080.060.040.070.090.070.070.060.020.020.080.030.080.060.060.070.060.050.110.070.020.110.030.050.070.060.070.070.070.060.060.090.080.140.10.090.070.070.050.080.070.070.060.070.080.060.110.040.080.060.040.070.070.070.050.070.070.040.060.060.070.060.070.090.050.050.070.060.10.110.110.110.050.070.110.060.120.070.050.08
Not Selected0.930.940.930.920.940.950.940.910.920.930.970.930.930.930.930.930.950.910.930.940.920.940.930.940.90.960.920.940.960.930.910.930.930.940.980.980.920.970.920.940.940.930.940.950.890.930.9810.890.970.950.930.940.930.930.930.940.940.910.920.8610.90.910.930.930.950.920.930.930.940.930.920.940.890.960.920.9410.960.930.930.930.950.930.930.960.940.940.930.940.930.910.950.950.930.940.90.890.890.890.950.930.890.940.880.930.950.92
ECO7_2NET - Why do you believe your employment situation changed since February 15th? Please select all that apply. \\ The business has fewer customers or orders
AdultsGender: MaleGender: FemaleAge: 18-34Age: 35-44Age: 45-64Age: 65+GenZers: 1997-2012Millennials: 1981-1996GenXers: 1965-1980Baby Boomers: 1946-1964PID: Dem (no lean)PID: Ind (no lean)PID: Rep (no lean)PID/Gender: Dem MenPID/Gender: Dem WomenPID/Gender: Ind MenPID/Gender: Ind WomenPID/Gender: Rep MenPID/Gender: Rep WomenIdeo: Liberal (1-3)Ideo: Moderate (4)Ideo: Conservative (5-7)Educ: < CollegeEduc: Bachelors degreeEduc: Post-gradIncome: Under 50kIncome: 50k-100kIncome: 100k+Ethnicity: WhiteEthnicity: HispanicEthnicity: Afr. Am.Ethnicity: OtherAll ChristianAll Non-ChristianAtheistAgnostic/Nothing in particularReligious Non-Protestant/CatholicEvangelicalNon-EvangelicalCommunity: UrbanCommunity: SuburbanCommunity: RuralEmploy: Private SectorEmploy: GovernmentEmploy: Self-EmployedEmploy: HomemakerEmploy: RetiredEmploy: UnemployedEmploy: OtherMilitary HH: YesMilitary HH: No4-Region: Northeast4-Region: Midwest4-Region: South4-Region: WestIn Labor ForceIn Labor Force and EmployedIn Labor Force but Not EmployedNot in Labor ForceStudentRetiredDisabledLong Term UnemployedBeen laid off or lost a job: YesBeen laid off or lost a job: NoLost pay or income: YesLost pay or income: NoPut on temporary leave from job: YesPut on temporary leave from job: NoIncreased hours worked per week: YesIncreased hours worked per week: NoMarginally Attached to Labor ForceRecently laid off or furloughedSingle, never marriedMarriedSeparatedDivorcedWidowedLiving with a partnerParentNot a ParentAnticipates LossDoes Not Anticipate Loss<20 Employees<500 Employees500+ EmployeesChildren younger than 6Children ages 7-17Children younger than 17Children 18+Now WFHAlways WFHWorks in IRLAnnual Salary JanuaryHourly Pay JanuaryJanuary unemployed, lookingTemp leave w/full payTemp leave w/some payTemp leave w/no payApplied for unemployment prev.Never applied for unemploymentEmployment impactedImpact Feb 15-19Impact Mar 1-15Impact Mar 16-31Impact Apr 1-15Impact Apr 16-30Impact May 1-16
Unweighted N939476463375171326671353262652063543172681621921691481451233072552935012611774173192037041189913640663604107322432025747021243878132173811652126813191220358170796728681433832225114779241552421972021072920284329399148320943845553194092184122381402563389022088346226508665356274223716939153173335163104121
Weighted N9004514493751642936716230622919835230324417118215414912611828423428058520610847227914866320012311435750554385821429626542720738267132253712657116783166177331226748671781513532265815274739850222767319070923293330361178719863675322933782083902141342503248219992315176508724967271233666900169178310190100117
Margin of Error (Weighted N)0.030.050.050.050.080.060.120.080.060.060.070.050.060.060.070.070.080.080.090.090.060.060.060.040.070.090.050.060.080.040.070.090.090.050.140.130.050.130.070.060.060.050.070.050.120.090.20.160.090.130.090.040.080.070.050.070.040.040.110.080.170.170.190.130.080.040.050.040.070.040.070.040.20.060.050.050.240.110.220.110.050.040.060.050.070.050.070.080.060.050.110.070.10.060.070.040.120.140.120.060.060.040.030.080.070.060.070.10.09
Margin of Error (Unweighted N)0.030.040.050.050.070.050.120.080.050.060.070.050.060.060.080.070.080.080.080.090.060.060.060.040.060.070.050.050.070.040.090.10.080.050.120.130.050.110.070.050.060.050.070.050.110.090.240.160.090.140.090.030.070.070.050.080.030.040.120.080.160.170.210.140.080.030.050.040.070.040.070.040.220.060.050.050.260.110.220.10.050.040.050.050.070.050.060.080.060.050.10.070.10.050.070.040.120.130.130.060.070.040.030.080.070.050.080.10.09
Selected0.220.250.190.170.220.270.260.150.190.240.290.180.240.260.170.180.310.170.280.240.150.240.30.20.280.240.190.230.30.230.210.160.210.270.230.240.170.20.240.240.190.250.190.280.10.260.10.230.170.110.220.220.20.270.260.130.240.250.20.110.140.180.030.090.140.240.250.20.150.240.180.230.030.150.170.250.240.220.230.280.190.240.30.210.260.260.260.190.190.190.180.180.240.310.230.230.120.060.120.180.220.220.220.190.20.20.280.280.24
Not Selected0.780.750.810.830.780.730.740.850.810.760.710.820.760.740.830.820.690.830.720.760.850.760.70.80.720.760.810.770.70.770.790.840.790.730.770.760.830.80.760.760.810.750.810.720.90.740.90.770.830.890.780.780.80.730.740.870.760.750.80.890.860.820.970.910.860.760.750.80.850.760.820.770.970.850.830.750.760.780.770.720.810.760.70.790.740.740.740.810.810.810.820.820.760.690.770.770.880.940.880.820.780.780.780.810.80.80.720.720.76
ECO7_3NET - Why do you believe your employment situation changed since February 15th? Please select all that apply. \\ I cannot work at the office or job site and am unable to perform my job while working at home
AdultsGender: MaleGender: FemaleAge: 18-34Age: 35-44Age: 45-64Age: 65+GenZers: 1997-2012Millennials: 1981-1996GenXers: 1965-1980Baby Boomers: 1946-1964PID: Dem (no lean)PID: Ind (no lean)PID: Rep (no lean)PID/Gender: Dem MenPID/Gender: Dem WomenPID/Gender: Ind MenPID/Gender: Ind WomenPID/Gender: Rep MenPID/Gender: Rep WomenIdeo: Liberal (1-3)Ideo: Moderate (4)Ideo: Conservative (5-7)Educ: < CollegeEduc: Bachelors degreeEduc: Post-gradIncome: Under 50kIncome: 50k-100kIncome: 100k+Ethnicity: WhiteEthnicity: HispanicEthnicity: Afr. Am.Ethnicity: OtherAll ChristianAll Non-ChristianAtheistAgnostic/Nothing in particularReligious Non-Protestant/CatholicEvangelicalNon-EvangelicalCommunity: UrbanCommunity: SuburbanCommunity: RuralEmploy: Private SectorEmploy: GovernmentEmploy: Self-EmployedEmploy: HomemakerEmploy: RetiredEmploy: UnemployedEmploy: OtherMilitary HH: YesMilitary HH: No4-Region: Northeast4-Region: Midwest4-Region: South4-Region: WestIn Labor ForceIn Labor Force and EmployedIn Labor Force but Not EmployedNot in Labor ForceStudentRetiredDisabledLong Term UnemployedBeen laid off or lost a job: YesBeen laid off or lost a job: NoLost pay or income: YesLost pay or income: NoPut on temporary leave from job: YesPut on temporary leave from job: NoIncreased hours worked per week: YesIncreased hours worked per week: NoMarginally Attached to Labor ForceRecently laid off or furloughedSingle, never marriedMarriedSeparatedDivorcedWidowedLiving with a partnerParentNot a ParentAnticipates LossDoes Not Anticipate Loss<20 Employees<500 Employees500+ EmployeesChildren younger than 6Children ages 7-17Children younger than 17Children 18+Now WFHAlways WFHWorks in IRLAnnual Salary JanuaryHourly Pay JanuaryJanuary unemployed, lookingTemp leave w/full payTemp leave w/some payTemp leave w/no payApplied for unemployment prev.Never applied for unemploymentEmployment impactedImpact Feb 15-19Impact Mar 1-15Impact Mar 16-31Impact Apr 1-15Impact Apr 16-30Impact May 1-16
Unweighted N939476463375171326671353262652063543172681621921691481451233072552935012611774173192037041189913640663604107322432025747021243878132173811652126813191220358170796728681433832225114779241552421972021072920284329399148320943845553194092184122381402563389022088346226508665356274223716939153173335163104121
Weighted N9004514493751642936716230622919835230324417118215414912611828423428058520610847227914866320012311435750554385821429626542720738267132253712657116783166177331226748671781513532265815274739850222767319070923293330361178719863675322933782083902141342503248219992315176508724967271233666900169178310190100117
Margin of Error (Weighted N)0.030.050.050.050.080.060.120.080.060.060.070.050.060.060.070.070.080.080.090.090.060.060.060.040.070.090.050.060.080.040.070.090.090.050.140.130.050.130.070.060.060.050.070.050.120.090.20.160.090.130.090.040.080.070.050.070.040.040.110.080.170.170.190.130.080.040.050.040.070.040.070.040.20.060.050.050.240.110.220.110.050.040.060.050.070.050.070.080.060.050.110.070.10.060.070.040.120.140.120.060.060.040.030.080.070.060.070.10.09
Margin of Error (Unweighted N)0.030.040.050.050.070.050.120.080.050.060.070.050.060.060.080.070.080.080.080.090.060.060.060.040.060.070.050.050.070.040.090.10.080.050.120.130.050.110.070.050.060.050.070.050.110.090.240.160.090.140.090.030.070.070.050.080.030.040.120.080.160.170.210.140.080.030.050.040.070.040.070.040.220.060.050.050.260.110.220.10.050.040.050.050.070.050.060.080.060.050.10.070.10.050.070.040.120.130.130.060.070.040.030.080.070.050.080.10.09
Selected0.140.10.170.170.10.120.110.140.170.10.120.140.130.140.120.160.090.180.10.190.140.160.110.130.140.160.160.140.080.150.10.140.090.130.070.170.150.060.090.150.160.110.160.140.150.130.050.20.120.140.140.120.140.140.150.140.140.190.10.110.060.120.110.190.130.180.110.170.130.090.150.10.160.130.130.180.120.020.230.110.150.180.110.140.150.120.140.090.10.150.170.020.120.10.170.080.130.190.190.140.130.140.150.250.160.160.070.08
Not Selected0.860.90.830.830.90.880.890.860.830.90.880.860.870.860.880.840.910.820.90.810.860.840.890.870.860.840.840.860.920.850.90.860.910.870.930.830.850.940.910.850.840.890.840.860.850.8710.950.80.880.860.860.880.860.860.850.860.860.810.90.890.940.880.890.810.870.820.890.830.870.910.850.90.840.870.870.820.880.980.770.890.850.820.890.860.850.880.860.910.90.850.830.980.880.90.830.920.870.810.810.860.870.860.850.750.840.840.930.92
ECO7_4NET - Why do you believe your employment situation changed since February 15th? Please select all that apply. \\ I became sick or temporarily disabled
AdultsGender: MaleGender: FemaleAge: 18-34Age: 35-44Age: 45-64Age: 65+GenZers: 1997-2012Millennials: 1981-1996GenXers: 1965-1980Baby Boomers: 1946-1964PID: Dem (no lean)PID: Ind (no lean)PID: Rep (no lean)PID/Gender: Dem MenPID/Gender: Dem WomenPID/Gender: Ind MenPID/Gender: Ind WomenPID/Gender: Rep MenPID/Gender: Rep WomenIdeo: Liberal (1-3)Ideo: Moderate (4)Ideo: Conservative (5-7)Educ: < CollegeEduc: Bachelors degreeEduc: Post-gradIncome: Under 50kIncome: 50k-100kIncome: 100k+Ethnicity: WhiteEthnicity: HispanicEthnicity: Afr. Am.Ethnicity: OtherAll ChristianAll Non-ChristianAtheistAgnostic/Nothing in particularReligious Non-Protestant/CatholicEvangelicalNon-EvangelicalCommunity: UrbanCommunity: SuburbanCommunity: RuralEmploy: Private SectorEmploy: GovernmentEmploy: Self-EmployedEmploy: HomemakerEmploy: RetiredEmploy: UnemployedEmploy: OtherMilitary HH: YesMilitary HH: No4-Region: Northeast4-Region: Midwest4-Region: South4-Region: WestIn Labor ForceIn Labor Force and EmployedIn Labor Force but Not EmployedNot in Labor ForceStudentRetiredDisabledLong Term UnemployedBeen laid off or lost a job: YesBeen laid off or lost a job: NoLost pay or income: YesLost pay or income: NoPut on temporary leave from job: YesPut on temporary leave from job: NoIncreased hours worked per week: YesIncreased hours worked per week: NoMarginally Attached to Labor ForceRecently laid off or furloughedSingle, never marriedMarriedSeparatedDivorcedWidowedLiving with a partnerParentNot a ParentAnticipates LossDoes Not Anticipate Loss<20 Employees<500 Employees500+ EmployeesChildren younger than 6Children ages 7-17Children younger than 17Children 18+Now WFHAlways WFHWorks in IRLAnnual Salary JanuaryHourly Pay JanuaryJanuary unemployed, lookingTemp leave w/full payTemp leave w/some payTemp leave w/no payApplied for unemployment prev.Never applied for unemploymentEmployment impactedImpact Feb 15-19Impact Mar 1-15Impact Mar 16-31Impact Apr 1-15Impact Apr 16-30Impact May 1-16
Unweighted N939476463375171326671353262652063543172681621921691481451233072552935012611774173192037041189913640663604107322432025747021243878132173811652126813191220358170796728681433832225114779241552421972021072920284329399148320943845553194092184122381402563389022088346226508665356274223716939153173335163104121
Weighted N9004514493751642936716230622919835230324417118215414912611828423428058520610847227914866320012311435750554385821429626542720738267132253712657116783166177331226748671781513532265815274739850222767319070923293330361178719863675322933782083902141342503248219992315176508724967271233666900169178310190100117
Margin of Error (Weighted N)0.030.050.050.050.080.060.120.080.060.060.070.050.060.060.070.070.080.080.090.090.060.060.060.040.070.090.050.060.080.040.070.090.090.050.140.130.050.130.070.060.060.050.070.050.120.090.20.160.090.130.090.040.080.070.050.070.040.040.110.080.170.170.190.130.080.040.050.040.070.040.070.040.20.060.050.050.240.110.220.110.050.040.060.050.070.050.070.080.060.050.110.070.10.060.070.040.120.140.120.060.060.040.030.080.070.060.070.10.09
Margin of Error (Unweighted N)0.030.040.050.050.070.050.120.080.050.060.070.050.060.060.080.070.080.080.080.090.060.060.060.040.060.070.050.050.070.040.090.10.080.050.120.130.050.110.070.050.060.050.070.050.110.090.240.160.090.140.090.030.070.070.050.080.030.040.120.080.160.170.210.140.080.030.050.040.070.040.070.040.220.060.050.050.260.110.220.10.050.040.050.050.070.050.060.080.060.050.10.070.10.050.070.040.120.130.130.060.070.040.030.080.070.050.080.10.09
Selected0.030.030.040.030.050.020.060.040.040.010.040.040.030.020.040.050.020.040.030.010.030.050.010.050.010.010.060.010.010.030.040.080.030.010.010.030.060.010.040.020.050.020.040.040.010.010.050.030.070.030.030.020.050.030.030.030.030.050.060.030.030.230.010.020.040.030.040.040.0300.040.040.040.020.020.150.060.10.030.040.030.020.020.020.030.030.040.030.020.030.030.030.020.040.050.050.030.040.020.040.030.070.030.030.040.020.05
Not Selected0.970.970.960.970.950.980.940.960.960.990.960.960.970.980.960.950.980.960.970.990.970.950.990.950.990.990.940.990.990.970.960.920.970.990.990.970.940.990.960.980.950.980.960.960.990.990.950.970.9310.970.970.980.950.970.970.970.970.950.940.970.970.770.990.980.960.970.960.960.9710.960.960.960.980.980.850.9410.90.970.960.970.980.980.980.970.970.960.970.980.970.970.970.980.960.950.950.970.960.980.960.970.930.970.970.960.980.95
ECO7_5NET - Why do you believe your employment situation changed since February 15th? Please select all that apply. \\ I need to stay home to care for family members
AdultsGender: MaleGender: FemaleAge: 18-34Age: 35-44Age: 45-64Age: 65+GenZers: 1997-2012Millennials: 1981-1996GenXers: 1965-1980Baby Boomers: 1946-1964PID: Dem (no lean)PID: Ind (no lean)PID: Rep (no lean)PID/Gender: Dem MenPID/Gender: Dem WomenPID/Gender: Ind MenPID/Gender: Ind WomenPID/Gender: Rep MenPID/Gender: Rep WomenIdeo: Liberal (1-3)Ideo: Moderate (4)Ideo: Conservative (5-7)Educ: < CollegeEduc: Bachelors degreeEduc: Post-gradIncome: Under 50kIncome: 50k-100kIncome: 100k+Ethnicity: WhiteEthnicity: HispanicEthnicity: Afr. Am.Ethnicity: OtherAll ChristianAll Non-ChristianAtheistAgnostic/Nothing in particularReligious Non-Protestant/CatholicEvangelicalNon-EvangelicalCommunity: UrbanCommunity: SuburbanCommunity: RuralEmploy: Private SectorEmploy: GovernmentEmploy: Self-EmployedEmploy: HomemakerEmploy: RetiredEmploy: UnemployedEmploy: OtherMilitary HH: YesMilitary HH: No4-Region: Northeast4-Region: Midwest4-Region: South4-Region: WestIn Labor ForceIn Labor Force and EmployedIn Labor Force but Not EmployedNot in Labor ForceStudentRetiredDisabledLong Term UnemployedBeen laid off or lost a job: YesBeen laid off or lost a job: NoLost pay or income: YesLost pay or income: NoPut on temporary leave from job: YesPut on temporary leave from job: NoIncreased hours worked per week: YesIncreased hours worked per week: NoMarginally Attached to Labor ForceRecently laid off or furloughedSingle, never marriedMarriedSeparatedDivorcedWidowedLiving with a partnerParentNot a ParentAnticipates LossDoes Not Anticipate Loss<20 Employees<500 Employees500+ EmployeesChildren younger than 6Children ages 7-17Children younger than 17Children 18+Now WFHAlways WFHWorks in IRLAnnual Salary JanuaryHourly Pay JanuaryJanuary unemployed, lookingTemp leave w/full payTemp leave w/some payTemp leave w/no payApplied for unemployment prev.Never applied for unemploymentEmployment impactedImpact Feb 15-19Impact Mar 1-15Impact Mar 16-31Impact Apr 1-15Impact Apr 16-30Impact May 1-16
Unweighted N939476463375171326671353262652063543172681621921691481451233072552935012611774173192037041189913640663604107322432025747021243878132173811652126813191220358170796728681433832225114779241552421972021072920284329399148320943845553194092184122381402563389022088346226508665356274223716939153173335163104121
Weighted N9004514493751642936716230622919835230324417118215414912611828423428058520610847227914866320012311435750554385821429626542720738267132253712657116783166177331226748671781513532265815274739850222767319070923293330361178719863675322933782083902141342503248219992315176508724967271233666900169178310190100117
Margin of Error (Weighted N)0.030.050.050.050.080.060.120.080.060.060.070.050.060.060.070.070.080.080.090.090.060.060.060.040.070.090.050.060.080.040.070.090.090.050.140.130.050.130.070.060.060.050.070.050.120.090.20.160.090.130.090.040.080.070.050.070.040.040.110.080.170.170.190.130.080.040.050.040.070.040.070.040.20.060.050.050.240.110.220.110.050.040.060.050.070.050.070.080.060.050.110.070.10.060.070.040.120.140.120.060.060.040.030.080.070.060.070.10.09
Margin of Error (Unweighted N)0.030.040.050.050.070.050.120.080.050.060.070.050.060.060.080.070.080.080.080.090.060.060.060.040.060.070.050.050.070.040.090.10.080.050.120.130.050.110.070.050.060.050.070.050.110.090.240.160.090.140.090.030.070.070.050.080.030.040.120.080.160.170.210.140.080.030.050.040.070.040.070.040.220.060.050.050.260.110.220.10.050.040.050.050.070.050.060.080.060.050.10.070.10.050.070.040.120.130.130.060.070.040.030.080.070.050.080.10.09
Selected0.090.090.090.120.110.040.030.080.130.070.040.090.080.090.090.10.070.080.110.070.120.070.080.090.060.10.10.070.090.080.110.080.10.070.140.060.10.120.110.040.070.10.080.070.050.140.480.020.050.040.080.090.070.060.070.140.080.080.020.140.190.020.280.130.060.090.070.10.070.090.070.090.020.080.090.110.040.030.070.130.050.10.070.090.090.070.190.170.150.050.120.180.040.10.070.140.180.210.050.060.090.090.190.10.090.150.080.12
Not Selected0.910.910.910.880.890.960.970.920.870.930.960.910.920.910.910.90.930.920.890.930.880.930.920.910.940.90.90.930.910.920.890.920.90.930.860.940.90.880.890.960.930.90.920.930.950.860.520.980.950.960.920.910.930.940.930.860.920.920.980.860.810.980.720.870.940.910.930.90.930.910.930.910.980.920.910.8910.960.970.930.870.950.90.930.910.910.930.810.830.850.950.880.820.960.90.930.860.820.790.950.940.910.910.810.90.910.850.920.88
ECO7_6NET - Why do you believe your employment situation changed since February 15th? Please select all that apply. \\ The business has more customers or orders
AdultsGender: MaleGender: FemaleAge: 18-34Age: 35-44Age: 45-64Age: 65+GenZers: 1997-2012Millennials: 1981-1996GenXers: 1965-1980Baby Boomers: 1946-1964PID: Dem (no lean)PID: Ind (no lean)PID: Rep (no lean)PID/Gender: Dem MenPID/Gender: Dem WomenPID/Gender: Ind MenPID/Gender: Ind WomenPID/Gender: Rep MenPID/Gender: Rep WomenIdeo: Liberal (1-3)Ideo: Moderate (4)Ideo: Conservative (5-7)Educ: < CollegeEduc: Bachelors degreeEduc: Post-gradIncome: Under 50kIncome: 50k-100kIncome: 100k+Ethnicity: WhiteEthnicity: HispanicEthnicity: Afr. Am.Ethnicity: OtherAll ChristianAll Non-ChristianAtheistAgnostic/Nothing in particularReligious Non-Protestant/CatholicEvangelicalNon-EvangelicalCommunity: UrbanCommunity: SuburbanCommunity: RuralEmploy: Private SectorEmploy: GovernmentEmploy: Self-EmployedEmploy: HomemakerEmploy: RetiredEmploy: UnemployedEmploy: OtherMilitary HH: YesMilitary HH: No4-Region: Northeast4-Region: Midwest4-Region: South4-Region: WestIn Labor ForceIn Labor Force and EmployedIn Labor Force but Not EmployedNot in Labor ForceStudentRetiredDisabledLong Term UnemployedBeen laid off or lost a job: YesBeen laid off or lost a job: NoLost pay or income: YesLost pay or income: NoPut on temporary leave from job: YesPut on temporary leave from job: NoIncreased hours worked per week: YesIncreased hours worked per week: NoMarginally Attached to Labor ForceRecently laid off or furloughedSingle, never marriedMarriedSeparatedDivorcedWidowedLiving with a partnerParentNot a ParentAnticipates LossDoes Not Anticipate Loss<20 Employees<500 Employees500+ EmployeesChildren younger than 6Children ages 7-17Children younger than 17Children 18+Now WFHAlways WFHWorks in IRLAnnual Salary JanuaryHourly Pay JanuaryJanuary unemployed, lookingTemp leave w/full payTemp leave w/some payTemp leave w/no payApplied for unemployment prev.Never applied for unemploymentEmployment impactedImpact Feb 15-19Impact Mar 1-15Impact Mar 16-31Impact Apr 1-15Impact Apr 16-30Impact May 1-16
Unweighted N939476463375171326671353262652063543172681621921691481451233072552935012611774173192037041189913640663604107322432025747021243878132173811652126813191220358170796728681433832225114779241552421972021072920284329399148320943845553194092184122381402563389022088346226508665356274223716939153173335163104121
Weighted N9004514493751642936716230622919835230324417118215414912611828423428058520610847227914866320012311435750554385821429626542720738267132253712657116783166177331226748671781513532265815274739850222767319070923293330361178719863675322933782083902141342503248219992315176508724967271233666900169178310190100117
Margin of Error (Weighted N)0.030.050.050.050.080.060.120.080.060.060.070.050.060.060.070.070.080.080.090.090.060.060.060.040.070.090.050.060.080.040.070.090.090.050.140.130.050.130.070.060.060.050.070.050.120.090.20.160.090.130.090.040.080.070.050.070.040.040.110.080.170.170.190.130.080.040.050.040.070.040.070.040.20.060.050.050.240.110.220.110.050.040.060.050.070.050.070.080.060.050.110.070.10.060.070.040.120.140.120.060.060.040.030.080.070.060.070.10.09
Margin of Error (Unweighted N)0.030.040.050.050.070.050.120.080.050.060.070.050.060.060.080.070.080.080.080.090.060.060.060.040.060.070.050.050.070.040.090.10.080.050.120.130.050.110.070.050.060.050.070.050.110.090.240.160.090.140.090.030.070.070.050.080.030.040.120.080.160.170.210.140.080.030.050.040.070.040.070.040.220.060.050.050.260.110.220.10.050.040.050.050.070.050.060.080.060.050.10.070.10.050.070.040.120.130.130.060.070.040.030.080.070.050.080.10.09
Selected0.080.10.060.090.080.070.030.130.060.090.050.080.080.060.10.060.10.060.080.030.090.070.080.080.080.060.050.080.150.090.080.030.060.070.040.10.080.040.060.060.060.080.080.110.130.070.010.040.070.080.060.090.070.090.090.10.020.040.050.020.040.080.030.110.030.090.260.030.030.080.070.030.10.080.070.080.070.020.150.040.060.150.050.090.080.060.070.150.10.120.080.030.020.010.030.040.090.080.050.020.030.040.030.04
Not Selected0.920.90.940.910.920.930.970.870.940.910.950.920.920.940.90.940.90.940.920.970.910.930.920.920.920.940.950.920.850.910.920.970.940.930.960.90.920.960.940.940.940.920.920.890.870.93110.990.960.930.920.940.910.930.910.910.910.980.9610.950.980.960.920.970.890.970.910.740.9710.970.920.930.970.90.920.930.920.930.980.850.960.940.850.950.910.920.940.930.850.90.880.920.970.980.990.970.960.910.920.950.980.970.960.970.96
ECO7_7NET - Why do you believe your employment situation changed since February 15th? Please select all that apply. \\ The business laid off some of its workers so I have to work more hours
AdultsGender: MaleGender: FemaleAge: 18-34Age: 35-44Age: 45-64Age: 65+GenZers: 1997-2012Millennials: 1981-1996GenXers: 1965-1980Baby Boomers: 1946-1964PID: Dem (no lean)PID: Ind (no lean)PID: Rep (no lean)PID/Gender: Dem MenPID/Gender: Dem WomenPID/Gender: Ind MenPID/Gender: Ind WomenPID/Gender: Rep MenPID/Gender: Rep WomenIdeo: Liberal (1-3)Ideo: Moderate (4)Ideo: Conservative (5-7)Educ: < CollegeEduc: Bachelors degreeEduc: Post-gradIncome: Under 50kIncome: 50k-100kIncome: 100k+Ethnicity: WhiteEthnicity: HispanicEthnicity: Afr. Am.Ethnicity: OtherAll ChristianAll Non-ChristianAtheistAgnostic/Nothing in particularReligious Non-Protestant/CatholicEvangelicalNon-EvangelicalCommunity: UrbanCommunity: SuburbanCommunity: RuralEmploy: Private SectorEmploy: GovernmentEmploy: Self-EmployedEmploy: HomemakerEmploy: RetiredEmploy: UnemployedEmploy: OtherMilitary HH: YesMilitary HH: No4-Region: Northeast4-Region: Midwest4-Region: South4-Region: WestIn Labor ForceIn Labor Force and EmployedIn Labor Force but Not EmployedNot in Labor ForceStudentRetiredDisabledLong Term UnemployedBeen laid off or lost a job: YesBeen laid off or lost a job: NoLost pay or income: YesLost pay or income: NoPut on temporary leave from job: YesPut on temporary leave from job: NoIncreased hours worked per week: YesIncreased hours worked per week: NoMarginally Attached to Labor ForceRecently laid off or furloughedSingle, never marriedMarriedSeparatedDivorcedWidowedLiving with a partnerParentNot a ParentAnticipates LossDoes Not Anticipate Loss<20 Employees<500 Employees500+ EmployeesChildren younger than 6Children ages 7-17Children younger than 17Children 18+Now WFHAlways WFHWorks in IRLAnnual Salary JanuaryHourly Pay JanuaryJanuary unemployed, lookingTemp leave w/full payTemp leave w/some payTemp leave w/no payApplied for unemployment prev.Never applied for unemploymentEmployment impactedImpact Feb 15-19Impact Mar 1-15Impact Mar 16-31Impact Apr 1-15Impact Apr 16-30Impact May 1-16
Unweighted N939476463375171326671353262652063543172681621921691481451233072552935012611774173192037041189913640663604107322432025747021243878132173811652126813191220358170796728681433832225114779241552421972021072920284329399148320943845553194092184122381402563389022088346226508665356274223716939153173335163104121
Weighted N9004514493751642936716230622919835230324417118215414912611828423428058520610847227914866320012311435750554385821429626542720738267132253712657116783166177331226748671781513532265815274739850222767319070923293330361178719863675322933782083902141342503248219992315176508724967271233666900169178310190100117
Margin of Error (Weighted N)0.030.050.050.050.080.060.120.080.060.060.070.050.060.060.070.070.080.080.090.090.060.060.060.040.070.090.050.060.080.040.070.090.090.050.140.130.050.130.070.060.060.050.070.050.120.090.20.160.090.130.090.040.080.070.050.070.040.040.110.080.170.170.190.130.080.040.050.040.070.040.070.040.20.060.050.050.240.110.220.110.050.040.060.050.070.050.070.080.060.050.110.070.10.060.070.040.120.140.120.060.060.040.030.080.070.060.070.10.09
Margin of Error (Unweighted N)0.030.040.050.050.070.050.120.080.050.060.070.050.060.060.080.070.080.080.080.090.060.060.060.040.060.070.050.050.070.040.090.10.080.050.120.130.050.110.070.050.060.050.070.050.110.090.240.160.090.140.090.030.070.070.050.080.030.040.120.080.160.170.210.140.080.030.050.040.070.040.070.040.220.060.050.050.260.110.220.10.050.040.050.050.070.050.060.080.060.050.10.070.10.050.070.040.120.130.130.060.070.040.030.080.070.050.080.10.09
Selected0.070.090.040.090.080.040.010.120.080.040.020.090.060.030.130.060.090.040.030.030.110.030.060.060.060.10.070.050.080.040.130.150.120.030.140.080.080.120.050.050.080.050.080.070.040.050.10.050.040.040.070.040.060.060.110.070.070.10.020.050.040.050.070.040.080.030.080.160.040.050.10.060.140.010.030.040.080.050.070.070.070.070.080.10.090.090.020.090.110.050.10.060.070.10.120.050.090.060.070.090.080.070.10.070.07
Not Selected0.930.910.960.910.920.960.990.880.920.960.980.910.940.970.870.940.910.960.970.970.890.970.940.940.940.90.930.950.920.960.870.850.880.970.860.920.920.880.950.950.920.950.920.930.960.950.910.950.960.960.930.960.940.940.890.930.930.90.98110.950.960.950.930.960.920.970.920.840.9610.950.90.940.860.990.970.960.920.950.930.930.930.930.920.90.910.910.980.910.890.950.90.940.930.90.880.950.910.940.930.910.920.930.90.930.93
ECO7_8NET - Why do you believe your employment situation changed since February 15th? Please select all that apply. \\ Coronavirus affected the business and/or my ability to perform my job
AdultsGender: MaleGender: FemaleAge: 18-34Age: 35-44Age: 45-64Age: 65+GenZers: 1997-2012Millennials: 1981-1996GenXers: 1965-1980Baby Boomers: 1946-1964PID: Dem (no lean)PID: Ind (no lean)PID: Rep (no lean)PID/Gender: Dem MenPID/Gender: Dem WomenPID/Gender: Ind MenPID/Gender: Ind WomenPID/Gender: Rep MenPID/Gender: Rep WomenIdeo: Liberal (1-3)Ideo: Moderate (4)Ideo: Conservative (5-7)Educ: < CollegeEduc: Bachelors degreeEduc: Post-gradIncome: Under 50kIncome: 50k-100kIncome: 100k+Ethnicity: WhiteEthnicity: HispanicEthnicity: Afr. Am.Ethnicity: OtherAll ChristianAll Non-ChristianAtheistAgnostic/Nothing in particularReligious Non-Protestant/CatholicEvangelicalNon-EvangelicalCommunity: UrbanCommunity: SuburbanCommunity: RuralEmploy: Private SectorEmploy: GovernmentEmploy: Self-EmployedEmploy: HomemakerEmploy: RetiredEmploy: UnemployedEmploy: OtherMilitary HH: YesMilitary HH: No4-Region: Northeast4-Region: Midwest4-Region: South4-Region: WestIn Labor ForceIn Labor Force and EmployedIn Labor Force but Not EmployedNot in Labor ForceStudentRetiredDisabledLong Term UnemployedBeen laid off or lost a job: YesBeen laid off or lost a job: NoLost pay or income: YesLost pay or income: NoPut on temporary leave from job: YesPut on temporary leave from job: NoIncreased hours worked per week: YesIncreased hours worked per week: NoMarginally Attached to Labor ForceRecently laid off or furloughedSingle, never marriedMarriedSeparatedDivorcedWidowedLiving with a partnerParentNot a ParentAnticipates LossDoes Not Anticipate Loss<20 Employees<500 Employees500+ EmployeesChildren younger than 6Children ages 7-17Children younger than 17Children 18+Now WFHAlways WFHWorks in IRLAnnual Salary JanuaryHourly Pay JanuaryJanuary unemployed, lookingTemp leave w/full payTemp leave w/some payTemp leave w/no payApplied for unemployment prev.Never applied for unemploymentEmployment impactedImpact Feb 15-19Impact Mar 1-15Impact Mar 16-31Impact Apr 1-15Impact Apr 16-30Impact May 1-16
Unweighted N939476463375171326671353262652063543172681621921691481451233072552935012611774173192037041189913640663604107322432025747021243878132173811652126813191220358170796728681433832225114779241552421972021072920284329399148320943845553194092184122381402563389022088346226508665356274223716939153173335163104121
Weighted N9004514493751642936716230622919835230324417118215414912611828423428058520610847227914866320012311435750554385821429626542720738267132253712657116783166177331226748671781513532265815274739850222767319070923293330361178719863675322933782083902141342503248219992315176508724967271233666900169178310190100117
Margin of Error (Weighted N)0.030.050.050.050.080.060.120.080.060.060.070.050.060.060.070.070.080.080.090.090.060.060.060.040.070.090.050.060.080.040.070.090.090.050.140.130.050.130.070.060.060.050.070.050.120.090.20.160.090.130.090.040.080.070.050.070.040.040.110.080.170.170.190.130.080.040.050.040.070.040.070.040.20.060.050.050.240.110.220.110.050.040.060.050.070.050.070.080.060.050.110.070.10.060.070.040.120.140.120.060.060.040.030.080.070.060.070.10.09
Margin of Error (Unweighted N)0.030.040.050.050.070.050.120.080.050.060.070.050.060.060.080.070.080.080.080.090.060.060.060.040.060.070.050.050.070.040.090.10.080.050.120.130.050.110.070.050.060.050.070.050.110.090.240.160.090.140.090.030.070.070.050.080.030.040.120.080.160.170.210.140.080.030.050.040.070.040.070.040.220.060.050.050.260.110.220.10.050.040.050.050.070.050.060.080.060.050.10.070.10.050.070.040.120.130.130.060.070.040.030.080.070.050.080.10.09
Selected0.470.460.470.460.430.50.450.420.470.460.490.460.430.520.430.480.430.440.540.50.460.470.460.450.530.440.430.530.440.440.450.550.520.490.460.450.450.510.480.490.450.460.50.460.390.50.170.450.520.580.470.460.450.440.510.420.460.460.50.480.520.460.590.430.610.440.540.410.580.430.340.50.540.580.430.50.50.50.530.40.470.470.530.40.490.50.40.460.450.460.570.470.330.480.490.460.360.520.580.560.510.450.470.420.540.580.420.550.38
Not Selected0.530.540.530.540.570.50.550.580.530.540.510.540.570.480.570.520.570.560.460.50.540.530.540.550.470.560.570.470.560.560.550.450.480.510.540.550.550.490.520.510.550.540.50.540.610.50.830.550.480.420.530.540.550.560.490.580.540.540.50.520.480.540.410.570.390.560.460.590.420.570.660.50.460.420.570.50.50.50.470.60.530.530.470.60.510.50.60.540.550.540.430.530.670.520.510.540.640.480.420.440.490.550.530.580.460.420.580.450.62
ECO7_9NET - Why do you believe your employment situation changed since February 15th? Please select all that apply. \\ I do not know.
AdultsGender: MaleGender: FemaleAge: 18-34Age: 35-44Age: 45-64Age: 65+GenZers: 1997-2012Millennials: 1981-1996GenXers: 1965-1980Baby Boomers: 1946-1964PID: Dem (no lean)PID: Ind (no lean)PID: Rep (no lean)PID/Gender: Dem MenPID/Gender: Dem WomenPID/Gender: Ind MenPID/Gender: Ind WomenPID/Gender: Rep MenPID/Gender: Rep WomenIdeo: Liberal (1-3)Ideo: Moderate (4)Ideo: Conservative (5-7)Educ: < CollegeEduc: Bachelors degreeEduc: Post-gradIncome: Under 50kIncome: 50k-100kIncome: 100k+Ethnicity: WhiteEthnicity: HispanicEthnicity: Afr. Am.Ethnicity: OtherAll ChristianAll Non-ChristianAtheistAgnostic/Nothing in particularReligious Non-Protestant/CatholicEvangelicalNon-EvangelicalCommunity: UrbanCommunity: SuburbanCommunity: RuralEmploy: Private SectorEmploy: GovernmentEmploy: Self-EmployedEmploy: HomemakerEmploy: RetiredEmploy: UnemployedEmploy: OtherMilitary HH: YesMilitary HH: No4-Region: Northeast4-Region: Midwest4-Region: South4-Region: WestIn Labor ForceIn Labor Force and EmployedIn Labor Force but Not EmployedNot in Labor ForceStudentRetiredDisabledLong Term UnemployedBeen laid off or lost a job: YesBeen laid off or lost a job: NoLost pay or income: YesLost pay or income: NoPut on temporary leave from job: YesPut on temporary leave from job: NoIncreased hours worked per week: YesIncreased hours worked per week: NoMarginally Attached to Labor ForceRecently laid off or furloughedSingle, never marriedMarriedSeparatedDivorcedWidowedLiving with a partnerParentNot a ParentAnticipates LossDoes Not Anticipate Loss<20 Employees<500 Employees500+ EmployeesChildren younger than 6Children ages 7-17Children younger than 17Children 18+Now WFHAlways WFHWorks in IRLAnnual Salary JanuaryHourly Pay JanuaryJanuary unemployed, lookingTemp leave w/full payTemp leave w/some payTemp leave w/no payApplied for unemployment prev.Never applied for unemploymentEmployment impactedImpact Feb 15-19Impact Mar 1-15Impact Mar 16-31Impact Apr 1-15Impact Apr 16-30Impact May 1-16
Unweighted N939476463375171326671353262652063543172681621921691481451233072552935012611774173192037041189913640663604107322432025747021243878132173811652126813191220358170796728681433832225114779241552421972021072920284329399148320943845553194092184122381402563389022088346226508665356274223716939153173335163104121
Weighted N9004514493751642936716230622919835230324417118215414912611828423428058520610847227914866320012311435750554385821429626542720738267132253712657116783166177331226748671781513532265815274739850222767319070923293330361178719863675322933782083902141342503248219992315176508724967271233666900169178310190100117
Margin of Error (Weighted N)0.030.050.050.050.080.060.120.080.060.060.070.050.060.060.070.070.080.080.090.090.060.060.060.040.070.090.050.060.080.040.070.090.090.050.140.130.050.130.070.060.060.050.070.050.120.090.20.160.090.130.090.040.080.070.050.070.040.040.110.080.170.170.190.130.080.040.050.040.070.040.070.040.20.060.050.050.240.110.220.110.050.040.060.050.070.050.070.080.060.050.110.070.10.060.070.040.120.140.120.060.060.040.030.080.070.060.070.10.09
Margin of Error (Unweighted N)0.030.040.050.050.070.050.120.080.050.060.070.050.060.060.080.070.080.080.080.090.060.060.060.040.060.070.050.050.070.040.090.10.080.050.120.130.050.110.070.050.060.050.070.050.110.090.240.160.090.140.090.030.070.070.050.080.030.040.120.080.160.170.210.140.080.030.050.040.070.040.070.040.220.060.050.050.260.110.220.10.050.040.050.050.070.050.060.080.060.050.10.070.10.050.070.040.120.130.130.060.070.040.030.080.070.050.080.10.09
Selected0.120.130.120.10.110.130.20.10.110.140.160.10.150.110.10.110.160.140.120.10.10.110.130.140.090.120.140.120.090.130.110.080.140.110.10.140.130.110.130.120.120.120.130.090.130.080.10.270.170.180.140.120.170.090.110.140.110.110.10.20.160.290.070.240.120.120.090.150.110.130.140.120.30.110.150.110.120.160.110.110.130.060.140.120.110.10.060.10.090.120.070.160.110.10.10.280.020.040.110.130.120.120.090.060.080.10.110.17
Not Selected0.880.870.880.90.890.870.80.90.890.860.840.90.850.890.90.890.840.860.880.90.90.890.870.860.910.880.860.880.910.870.890.920.860.890.90.860.870.890.870.880.880.880.870.910.870.920.90.730.830.820.860.880.830.910.890.860.890.890.90.80.840.710.930.760.880.880.910.850.890.870.860.880.70.890.850.8910.880.840.890.890.870.940.860.880.890.90.940.90.910.880.930.840.890.90.90.720.980.960.890.870.880.880.910.940.920.90.890.83
ECO8 - Do you expect that you will experience a loss of employment income in the next 4 weeks because of the coronavirus pandemic?
AdultsGender: MaleGender: FemaleAge: 18-34Age: 35-44Age: 45-64Age: 65+GenZers: 1997-2012Millennials: 1981-1996GenXers: 1965-1980Baby Boomers: 1946-1964PID: Dem (no lean)PID: Ind (no lean)PID: Rep (no lean)PID/Gender: Dem MenPID/Gender: Dem WomenPID/Gender: Ind MenPID/Gender: Ind WomenPID/Gender: Rep MenPID/Gender: Rep WomenIdeo: Liberal (1-3)Ideo: Moderate (4)Ideo: Conservative (5-7)Educ: < CollegeEduc: Bachelors degreeEduc: Post-gradIncome: Under 50kIncome: 50k-100kIncome: 100k+Ethnicity: WhiteEthnicity: HispanicEthnicity: Afr. Am.Ethnicity: OtherAll ChristianAll Non-ChristianAtheistAgnostic/Nothing in particularReligious Non-Protestant/CatholicEvangelicalNon-EvangelicalCommunity: UrbanCommunity: SuburbanCommunity: RuralEmploy: Private SectorEmploy: GovernmentEmploy: Self-EmployedEmploy: HomemakerEmploy: RetiredEmploy: UnemployedEmploy: OtherMilitary HH: YesMilitary HH: No4-Region: Northeast4-Region: Midwest4-Region: South4-Region: WestIn Labor ForceIn Labor Force and EmployedIn Labor Force but Not EmployedNot in Labor ForceStudentRetiredDisabledLong Term UnemployedBeen laid off or lost a job: YesBeen laid off or lost a job: NoLost pay or income: YesLost pay or income: NoPut on temporary leave from job: YesPut on temporary leave from job: NoIncreased hours worked per week: YesIncreased hours worked per week: NoMarginally Attached to Labor ForceRecently laid off or furloughedSingle, never marriedMarriedSeparatedDivorcedWidowedLiving with a partnerParentNot a ParentAnticipates LossDoes Not Anticipate Loss<20 Employees<500 Employees500+ EmployeesChildren younger than 6Children ages 7-17Children younger than 17Children 18+Now WFHAlways WFHWorks in IRLAnnual Salary JanuaryHourly Pay JanuaryJanuary unemployed, lookingTemp leave w/full payTemp leave w/some payTemp leave w/no payApplied for unemployment prev.Never applied for unemploymentEmployment impactedImpact Feb 15-19Impact Mar 1-15Impact Mar 16-31Impact Apr 1-15Impact Apr 16-30Impact May 1-16
Unweighted N122966456544325347162114452393259413416400195218249167220180368333438567385277430457342969135101159585737849384315435321654254758161181614204917610532393114682111229122900000010411253538761801049228100142203726021410323115515714356873332654414201336450112426168532449608425146177229100072811012424013280101
Weighted N11025985044022344125414238333823139036734519319721914818715831329139463829916546839623886521612611147756695006728537330856323164214018861121481579451982434052561102110211199133576718092220889452273605051598201034586443317713226053571683043981033491674963336023648561662128906711141212201578197
Margin of Error (Weighted N)0.030.040.040.050.060.050.130.080.050.050.060.050.050.050.070.070.070.080.070.080.060.060.050.040.060.080.050.050.060.030.070.090.090.040.130.120.040.120.060.050.060.040.060.040.080.070.40.30.210.140.080.030.070.060.050.060.030.030.090.030.050.040.070.030.070.030.440.070.050.040.250.10.220.10.050.040.050.040.050.040.050.080.060.050.10.050.080.040.050.040.160.140.130.080.070.030.040.090.090.070.080.110.1
Margin of Error (Unweighted N)0.030.040.040.050.060.050.120.090.050.050.060.050.050.050.070.070.060.080.070.070.050.050.050.040.050.060.050.050.050.030.080.10.080.040.110.110.040.110.060.050.050.040.060.040.080.070.40.260.220.140.070.030.060.060.050.070.030.03#NUM!#NUM!#NUM!#NUM!#NUM!#NUM!0.10.030.050.030.070.030.060.030.490.070.050.040.260.10.20.090.040.040.050.030.050.040.050.070.050.050.090.050.080.040.050.040.150.140.140.070.060.030.040.090.090.060.090.110.1
Yes0.30.320.280.330.240.290.370.410.260.260.350.290.310.310.330.240.330.270.290.330.290.350.290.310.280.30.380.240.240.280.360.30.420.30.450.240.290.40.310.320.40.280.210.270.20.440.570.280.630.310.30.30.260.280.350.270.30.30.710.250.650.150.590.240.20.320.130.610.330.270.620.320.340.270.290.3110.430.360.240.260.30.290.310.290.30.290.190.330.50.440.460.680.430.270.440.590.550.540.440.610.56
No0.70.680.720.670.760.710.630.590.740.740.650.710.690.690.670.760.670.730.710.670.710.650.710.690.720.70.620.760.760.720.640.70.580.70.550.760.710.60.690.680.60.720.790.730.80.560.430.720.370.690.70.70.740.720.650.730.70.70.290.750.350.850.410.760.80.680.870.390.670.730.380.680.660.730.710.6910.570.640.760.740.70.710.690.710.70.710.810.670.50.560.540.320.570.730.560.410.450.460.560.390.44
HOURLY PAID WORKERS MORE ANXIOUS
NO REAL DIFFERENCT ACROSS EDUCATION; BIGGER DIFFERENCE ACROSS INCOME AND AGE --> MAYBE OLD PEOPLE CAN'T DO THE WORK DUE TO HEALTH RISKS
DIFFERENCE BETWEEN HOURLY AND SALARIED WORKERS
ECO9 - Which of the following most accurately describes where you work?
AdultsGender: MaleGender: FemaleAge: 18-34Age: 35-44Age: 45-64Age: 65+GenZers: 1997-2012Millennials: 1981-1996GenXers: 1965-1980Baby Boomers: 1946-1964PID: Dem (no lean)PID: Ind (no lean)PID: Rep (no lean)PID/Gender: Dem MenPID/Gender: Dem WomenPID/Gender: Ind MenPID/Gender: Ind WomenPID/Gender: Rep MenPID/Gender: Rep WomenIdeo: Liberal (1-3)Ideo: Moderate (4)Ideo: Conservative (5-7)Educ: < CollegeEduc: Bachelors degreeEduc: Post-gradIncome: Under 50kIncome: 50k-100kIncome: 100k+Ethnicity: WhiteEthnicity: HispanicEthnicity: Afr. Am.Ethnicity: OtherAll ChristianAll Non-ChristianAtheistAgnostic/Nothing in particularReligious Non-Protestant/CatholicEvangelicalNon-EvangelicalCommunity: UrbanCommunity: SuburbanCommunity: RuralEmploy: Private SectorEmploy: GovernmentEmploy: Self-EmployedEmploy: HomemakerEmploy: RetiredEmploy: UnemployedEmploy: OtherMilitary HH: YesMilitary HH: No4-Region: Northeast4-Region: Midwest4-Region: South4-Region: WestIn Labor ForceIn Labor Force and EmployedIn Labor Force but Not EmployedNot in Labor ForceStudentRetiredDisabledLong Term UnemployedBeen laid off or lost a job: YesBeen laid off or lost a job: NoLost pay or income: YesLost pay or income: NoPut on temporary leave from job: YesPut on temporary leave from job: NoIncreased hours worked per week: YesIncreased hours worked per week: NoMarginally Attached to Labor ForceRecently laid off or furloughedSingle, never marriedMarriedSeparatedDivorcedWidowedLiving with a partnerParentNot a ParentAnticipates LossDoes Not Anticipate Loss<20 Employees<500 Employees500+ EmployeesChildren younger than 6Children ages 7-17Children younger than 17Children 18+Now WFHAlways WFHWorks in IRLAnnual Salary JanuaryHourly Pay JanuaryJanuary unemployed, lookingTemp leave w/full payTemp leave w/some payTemp leave w/no payApplied for unemployment prev.Never applied for unemploymentEmployment impactedImpact Feb 15-19Impact Mar 1-15Impact Mar 16-31Impact Apr 1-15Impact Apr 16-30Impact May 1-16
Unweighted N122966456544325347162114452393259413416400195218249167220180368333438567385277430457342969135101159585737849384315435321654254758161181614204917610532393114682111229122900000010411253538761801049228100142203726021410323115515714356873332654414201336450112426168532449608425146177229100072811012424013280101
Weighted N11025985044022344125414238333823139036734519319721914818715831329139463829916546839623886521612611147756695006728537330856323164214018861121481579451982434052561102110211199133576718092220889452273605051598201034586443317713226053571683043981033491674963336023648561662128906711141212201578197
Margin of Error (Weighted N)0.030.040.040.050.060.050.130.080.050.050.060.050.050.050.070.070.070.080.070.080.060.060.050.040.060.080.050.050.060.030.070.090.090.040.130.120.040.120.060.050.060.040.060.040.080.070.40.30.210.140.080.030.070.060.050.060.030.030.090.030.050.040.070.030.070.030.440.070.050.040.250.10.220.10.050.040.050.040.050.040.050.080.060.050.10.050.080.040.050.040.160.140.130.080.070.030.040.090.090.070.080.110.1
Margin of Error (Unweighted N)0.030.040.040.050.060.050.120.090.050.050.060.050.050.050.070.070.060.080.070.070.050.050.050.040.050.060.050.050.050.030.080.10.080.040.110.110.040.110.060.050.050.040.060.040.080.070.40.260.220.140.070.030.060.060.050.070.030.03#NUM!#NUM!#NUM!#NUM!#NUM!#NUM!0.10.030.050.030.070.030.060.030.490.070.050.040.260.10.20.090.040.040.050.030.050.040.050.070.050.050.090.050.080.040.050.040.150.140.140.070.060.030.040.090.090.060.090.110.1
I used to work in an office, but I now work from home due to the coronavirus pandemic0.320.310.330.330.350.290.250.260.360.350.240.380.290.270.340.420.290.290.290.240.420.310.270.190.470.540.220.350.460.320.390.270.320.360.350.290.270.330.260.330.390.340.170.340.490.160.10.140.270.310.320.40.310.240.370.320.320.270.320.290.330.280.320.270.330.10.270.280.350.260.330.10.320.360.280.30.320.130.260.340.360.380.370.3410.530.240.20.380.340.230.290.320.30.240.280.260.330.390.3
I worked from home even before the coronavirus pandemic, and currently work from home0.150.170.120.190.140.120.220.260.160.110.140.150.170.130.170.130.20.120.150.120.140.150.150.170.120.140.180.130.130.140.20.230.180.120.30.230.160.280.150.120.140.160.150.070.020.460.090.410.310.090.150.150.130.110.170.180.150.150.170.150.140.160.080.170.220.130.120.210.130.080.10.090.120.120.180.150.150.320.220.090.160.110.110.0610.160.090.370.220.260.060.150.150.140.240.160.150.240.170.13
I leave my home to work in an office or other workplace0.450.450.450.410.460.490.420.390.420.470.520.410.430.510.440.380.430.440.480.540.370.470.50.530.360.280.480.480.340.460.370.420.430.440.330.340.490.370.510.450.40.430.560.520.410.290.390.180.190.60.460.450.410.480.490.390.450.450.420.450.470.440.530.430.450.450.180.490.430.440.660.480.780.470.470.440.440.450.420.430.50.430.470.470.5110.270.580.350.370.320.550.470.440.470.40.450.470.370.420.45
Other (please specify):0.080.070.10.070.050.10.110.090.070.070.110.060.10.090.060.060.070.150.070.10.080.060.080.110.050.040.120.040.070.080.040.080.080.080.020.150.080.020.080.090.080.070.120.070.070.090.520.320.360.040.090.080.060.10.10.060.080.080.140.080.10.070.110.080.060.090.720.120.080.080.080.030.090.060.10.10.070.120.090.070.060.040.050.090.040.090.080.040.080.160.090.080.10.120.110.120.060.020.13
ECO10 - Thinking about the amount of work that you get done in a day, would you say during the coronavirus pandemic you are getting...
AdultsGender: MaleGender: FemaleAge: 18-34Age: 35-44Age: 45-64Age: 65+GenZers: 1997-2012Millennials: 1981-1996GenXers: 1965-1980Baby Boomers: 1946-1964PID: Dem (no lean)PID: Ind (no lean)PID: Rep (no lean)PID/Gender: Dem MenPID/Gender: Dem WomenPID/Gender: Ind MenPID/Gender: Ind WomenPID/Gender: Rep MenPID/Gender: Rep WomenIdeo: Liberal (1-3)Ideo: Moderate (4)Ideo: Conservative (5-7)Educ: < CollegeEduc: Bachelors degreeEduc: Post-gradIncome: Under 50kIncome: 50k-100kIncome: 100k+Ethnicity: WhiteEthnicity: HispanicEthnicity: Afr. Am.Ethnicity: OtherAll ChristianAll Non-ChristianAtheistAgnostic/Nothing in particularReligious Non-Protestant/CatholicEvangelicalNon-EvangelicalCommunity: UrbanCommunity: SuburbanCommunity: RuralEmploy: Private SectorEmploy: GovernmentEmploy: Self-EmployedEmploy: HomemakerEmploy: RetiredEmploy: UnemployedEmploy: OtherMilitary HH: YesMilitary HH: No4-Region: Northeast4-Region: Midwest4-Region: South4-Region: WestIn Labor ForceIn Labor Force and EmployedIn Labor Force but Not EmployedNot in Labor ForceStudentRetiredDisabledLong Term UnemployedBeen laid off or lost a job: YesBeen laid off or lost a job: NoLost pay or income: YesLost pay or income: NoPut on temporary leave from job: YesPut on temporary leave from job: NoIncreased hours worked per week: YesIncreased hours worked per week: NoMarginally Attached to Labor ForceRecently laid off or furloughedSingle, never marriedMarriedSeparatedDivorcedWidowedLiving with a partnerParentNot a ParentAnticipates LossDoes Not Anticipate Loss<20 Employees<500 Employees500+ EmployeesChildren younger than 6Children ages 7-17Children younger than 17Children 18+Now WFHAlways WFHWorks in IRLAnnual Salary JanuaryHourly Pay JanuaryJanuary unemployed, lookingTemp leave w/full payTemp leave w/some payTemp leave w/no payApplied for unemployment prev.Never applied for unemploymentEmployment impactedImpact Feb 15-19Impact Mar 1-15Impact Mar 16-31Impact Apr 1-15Impact Apr 16-30Impact May 1-16
Unweighted N122966456544325347162114452393259413416400195218249167220180368333438567385277430457342969135101159585737849384315435321654254758161181614204917610532393114682111229122900000010411253538761801049228100142203726021410323115515714356873332654414201336450112426168532449608425146177229100072811012424013280101
Weighted N11025985044022344125414238333823139036734519319721914818715831329139463829916546839623886521612611147756695006728537330856323164214018861121481579451982434052561102110211199133576718092220889452273605051598201034586443317713226053571683043981033491674963336023648561662128906711141212201578197
Margin of Error (Weighted N)0.030.040.040.050.060.050.130.080.050.050.060.050.050.050.070.070.070.080.070.080.060.060.050.040.060.080.050.050.060.030.070.090.090.040.130.120.040.120.060.050.060.040.060.040.080.070.40.30.210.140.080.030.070.060.050.060.030.030.090.030.050.040.070.030.070.030.440.070.050.040.250.10.220.10.050.040.050.040.050.040.050.080.060.050.10.050.080.040.050.040.160.140.130.080.070.030.040.090.090.070.080.110.1
Margin of Error (Unweighted N)0.030.040.040.050.060.050.120.090.050.050.060.050.050.050.070.070.060.080.070.070.050.050.050.040.050.060.050.050.050.030.080.10.080.040.110.110.040.110.060.050.050.040.060.040.080.070.40.260.220.140.070.030.060.060.050.070.030.03#NUM!#NUM!#NUM!#NUM!#NUM!#NUM!0.10.030.050.030.070.030.060.030.490.070.050.040.260.10.20.090.040.040.050.030.050.040.050.070.050.050.090.050.080.040.050.040.150.140.140.070.060.030.040.090.090.060.090.110.1
More work done in a day0.190.180.190.220.220.150.080.20.240.150.140.240.160.150.190.290.180.130.160.140.220.20.170.180.170.230.170.190.20.170.260.280.20.180.210.260.180.20.160.180.20.190.150.190.180.170.210.20.160.190.230.170.160.210.190.190.150.190.130.210.190.180.330.150.10.160.20.170.170.060.270.230.160.110.220.150.170.210.210.220.220.190.240.220.150.20.180.250.280.30.120.20.180.20.170.190.170.250.140.19
Less work done in a day0.330.370.290.370.270.330.360.410.30.330.340.360.270.360.450.270.260.290.390.320.380.310.350.320.330.360.330.360.290.340.350.280.30.350.360.320.320.370.350.310.360.320.320.30.350.410.40.260.590.280.380.320.310.30.370.320.330.330.520.310.520.250.480.30.240.350.590.50.340.330.650.330.080.310.310.350.560.230.390.360.270.340.320.320.330.380.270.310.320.320.290.430.480.570.370.320.420.540.50.490.440.50.49
About the same amount of work done in a day0.40.40.410.320.420.470.480.270.370.480.450.340.440.440.320.350.470.40.410.480.350.440.440.390.460.380.380.390.490.420.320.310.410.420.350.340.410.370.430.40.360.430.410.440.410.320.390.320.460.360.410.40.470.370.40.40.40.150.430.240.480.120.460.350.420.310.150.360.450.310.410.750.310.40.410.230.480.340.380.440.390.40.40.370.360.440.450.440.410.240.190.140.10.330.420.290.140.180.210.260.310.24
Don't Know / No Opinion0.080.050.110.090.10.060.090.120.090.040.080.060.130.050.030.090.090.180.040.060.050.050.050.110.040.030.120.060.020.070.070.130.090.060.080.080.10.060.050.110.070.060.120.060.060.10.390.350.090.050.10.070.070.070.10.070.080.080.180.070.110.060.220.050.080.080.190.10.050.040.090.110.110.070.090.10.070.120.090.070.050.050.060.110.020.070.080.040.080.220.10.080.210.10.070.10.150.120.130.060.050.08
<