America’s Most and Least Popular Senators — July 2017

« Scroll to View All Columns »

StateSenatorApproveDisapproveDon't Know/No OpinionMOE
AlabamaLuther Strange44%30%26%2%
AlabamaRichard Shelby53%29%18%2%
AlaskaLisa Murkowski55%37%9%6%
AlaskaDan Sullivan51%35%14%6%
ArizonaJohn McCain43%47%9%2%
ArizonaJeff Flake37%45%18%2%
ArkansasTom Cotton51%32%17%3%
ArkansasJohn Boozman49%28%23%3%
CaliforniaDianne Feinstein51%33%15%1%
CaliforniaKamala Harris51%24%25%1%
ColoradoCory Gardner48%29%23%2%
ColoradoMichael Bennet49%28%23%2%
ConnecticutRichard Blumenthal56%34%10%3%
ConnecticutChristopher Murphy53%33%14%3%
DelawareChris Coons52%31%17%4%
DelawareThomas Carper58%26%16%4%
FloridaMarco Rubio49%37%13%1%
FloridaBill Nelson53%25%22%1%
GeorgiaDavid Perdue53%26%20%1%
GeorgiaJohn Isakson51%26%23%1%
HawaiiMazie Hirono67%23%11%5%
HawaiiBrian Schatz69%21%10%5%
IdahoMichael Crapo58%29%14%4%
IdahoJames Risch53%25%23%4%
IllinoisRichard Durbin45%36%18%1%
IllinoisTammy Duckworth48%30%21%1%
IndianaTodd Young48%28%24%2%
IndianaJoe Donnelly53%25%23%2%
IowaCharles Grassley52%35%13%3%
IowaJoni Ernst47%35%18%3%
KansasPat Roberts43%35%23%3%
KansasJerry Moran45%30%24%3%
KentuckyMitch McConnell41%48%10%2%
KentuckyRand Paul50%38%13%2%
LouisianaBill Cassidy51%27%23%2%
LouisianaJohn Kennedy54%24%23%2%
MaineSusan Collins65%26%9%4%
MaineAngus King62%25%12%4%
MarylandChris Van Hollen51%23%26%2%
MarylandBenjamin Cardin53%21%25%2%
MassachusettsElizabeth Warren57%35%9%2%
MassachusettsEdward Markey55%22%24%2%
MichiganDebbie Stabenow45%37%18%1%
MichiganGary Peters38%29%33%1%
MinnesotaAlan Franken56%33%11%2%
MinnesotaAmy Klobuchar59%28%13%2%
MississippiThad Cochran53%28%19%3%
MississippiRoger Wicker51%24%24%3%
MissouriClaire McCaskill46%38%15%2%
MissouriRoy Blunt46%37%17%2%
MontanaJon Tester50%39%11%5%
MontanaSteve Daines53%30%17%5%
NebraskaDeb Fischer49%33%18%3%
NebraskaBenjamin Sasse52%28%21%3%
NevadaCatherine Cortez Masto44%33%23%3%
NevadaDean Heller41%33%26%3%
New HampshireMaggie Hassan52%33%15%4%
New HampshireJeanne Shaheen54%31%15%4%
New JerseyRobert Menendez39%38%23%2%
New JerseyCory Booker50%32%18%2%
New MexicoMartin Heinrich48%30%22%4%
New MexicoTom Udall53%27%20%4%
New YorkCharles Schumer59%29%12%1%
New YorkKirsten Gillibrand53%23%23%1%
North CarolinaRichard Burr45%32%22%1%
North CarolinaThom Tillis41%31%28%1%
North DakotaHeidi Heitkamp60%28%12%6%
North DakotaJohn Hoeven66%17%17%6%
OhioSherrod Brown50%29%22%1%
OhioRobert Portman50%28%23%1%
OklahomaJames Inhofe50%31%19%2%
OklahomaJames Lankford52%26%21%2%
OregonRon Wyden61%24%16%2%
OregonJeff Merkley57%24%19%2%
PennsylvaniaPatrick Toomey45%36%19%1%
PennsylvaniaRobert Casey46%31%22%1%
Rhode IslandSheldon Whitehouse46%35%18%5%
Rhode IslandJohn Reed51%29%21%5%
South CarolinaLindsey Graham48%38%14%2%
South CarolinaTim Scott59%20%21%2%
South DakotaMike Rounds62%29%10%5%
South DakotaJohn Thune64%26%10%5%
TennesseeBob Corker52%29%18%2%
TennesseeLamar Alexander52%29%18%2%
TexasTed Cruz55%32%14%1%
TexasJohn Cornyn49%25%26%1%
UtahOrrin Hatch52%38%10%3%
UtahMike Lee54%29%17%3%
VermontPatrick Leahy66%25%9%7%
VermontBernard Sanders75%21%4%7%
VirginiaTimothy Kaine51%35%14%2%
VirginiaMark Warner58%28%14%2%
WashingtonPatty Murray56%30%14%2%
WashingtonMaria Cantwell54%28%19%2%
West VirginiaJoe Manchin57%31%12%3%
West VirginiaShelley Capito56%26%17%3%
WisconsinTammy Baldwin42%38%19%2%
WisconsinRon Johnson43%37%19%2%
WyomingJohn Barrasso56%18%25%7%
WyomingMichael Enzi57%17%26%7%

Briefings

Load More