How Voters Feel About Their Senators Ahead of Election Day (September 2016)

« Scroll to View All Columns »

StateSenatorApproveDisapproveDon’t Know / No OpinionMOE
AlabamaRichard Shelby55%28%17%3%
AlabamaJefferson Sessions54%26%21%3%
AlaskaDan Sullivan61%26%12%8%
AlaskaLisa Murkowski65%26%9%8%
ArizonaJohn McCain48%42%9%2%
ArizonaJeff Flake41%35%23%2%
ArkansasTom Cotton50%32%17%4%
ArkansasJohn Boozman49%22%29%4%
CaliforniaBarbara Boxer52%33%15%1%
CaliforniaDianne Feinstein52%32%16%1%
ColoradoMichael Bennet50%27%23%3%
ColoradoCory Gardner49%26%25%3%
ConnecticutRichard Blumenthal60%30%10%3%
ConnecticutChristopher Murphy55%29%16%3%
DelawareChris Coons58%20%21%6%
DelawareThomas Carper66%18%16%6%
FloridaMarco Rubio46%41%13%1%
FloridaBill Nelson52%24%25%1%
GeorgiaDavid Perdue49%26%25%2%
GeorgiaJohn Isakson50%25%25%2%
HawaiiMazie Hirono59%21%20%7%
HawaiiBrian Schatz64%13%23%7%
IdahoJames Risch43%30%28%5%
IdahoMichael Crapo49%28%23%5%
IllinoisMark Kirk35%38%27%2%
IllinoisRichard Durbin41%38%21%2%
IndianaJoe Donnelly43%25%32%2%
IndianaDaniel Coats45%25%31%2%
IowaJoni Ernst47%34%19%3%
IowaCharles Grassley54%32%14%3%
KansasPat Roberts40%43%17%4%
KansasJerry Moran41%35%24%4%
KentuckyMitch McConnell39%51%10%3%
KentuckyRand Paul48%35%17%3%
LouisianaDavid Vitter42%39%20%3%
LouisianaBill Cassidy44%27%29%3%
MaineAngus King63%26%11%5%
MaineSusan Collins69%21%11%5%
MarylandBarbara Mikulski61%20%19%3%
MarylandBenjamin Cardin56%18%26%3%
MassachusettsElizabeth Warren57%33%10%3%
MassachusettsEdward Markey52%20%28%3%
MichiganDebbie Stabenow48%34%18%2%
MichiganGary Peters35%27%38%2%
MinnesotaAlan Franken60%30%10%3%
MinnesotaAmy Klobuchar63%24%13%3%
MississippiRoger Wicker50%28%21%4%
MississippiThad Cochran57%26%16%4%
MissouriClaire McCaskill46%38%16%2%
MissouriRoy Blunt46%32%22%2%
MontanaJon Tester61%27%13%6%
MontanaSteve Daines54%23%24%6%
NebraskaBenjamin Sasse44%31%25%5%
NebraskaDeb Fischer52%25%23%5%
NevadaHarry Reid44%43%13%4%
NevadaDean Heller43%28%29%4%
New HampshireJeanne Shaheen48%37%14%5%
New HampshireKelly Ayotte58%32%10%5%
New JerseyRobert Menendez39%33%28%2%
New JerseyCory Booker51%25%24%2%
New MexicoMartin Heinrich46%29%24%5%
New MexicoTom Udall54%27%19%5%
New YorkCharles Schumer64%23%13%1%
New YorkKirsten Gillibrand55%19%26%1%
North CarolinaRichard Burr41%33%26%2%
North CarolinaThom Tillis39%32%29%2%
North DakotaHeidi Heitkamp57%32%12%7%
North DakotaJohn Hoeven63%19%18%7%
OhioRobert Portman40%31%29%2%
OhioSherrod Brown49%29%22%2%
OklahomaJames Inhofe50%29%21%3%
OklahomaJames Lankford48%24%28%3%
OregonJeff Merkley59%20%21%3%
OregonRon Wyden61%20%19%3%
PennsylvaniaPatrick Toomey43%36%21%2%
PennsylvaniaRobert Casey47%27%25%2%
Rhode IslandSheldon Whitehouse52%29%19%6%
Rhode IslandJohn Reed63%20%17%6%
South CarolinaLindsey Graham45%40%16%3%
South CarolinaTim Scott52%20%28%3%
South DakotaMike Rounds62%21%17%7%
South DakotaJohn Thune68%17%15%7%
TennesseeLamar Alexander51%30%19%2%
TennesseeBob Corker51%29%21%2%
TexasTed Cruz52%35%13%1%
TexasJohn Cornyn46%22%32%1%
UtahOrrin Hatch54%35%11%4%
UtahMike Lee53%28%19%4%
VermontPatrick Leahy66%24%10%8%
VermontBernard Sanders87%12%1%8%
VirginiaTimothy Kaine54%26%19%2%
VirginiaMark Warner61%22%18%2%
WashingtonPatty Murray57%28%14%3%
WashingtonMaria Cantwell55%26%19%3%
West VirginiaJoe Manchin54%38%7%4%
West VirginiaShelley Capito55%32%13%4%
WisconsinTammy Baldwin42%36%21%3%
WisconsinRon Johnson45%33%22%3%
WyomingJohn Barrasso50%26%24%9%
WyomingMichael Enzi46%24%30%9%

Correction

Due to a calculation error, a previous version of the Least Popular Senators list misstated the order of the 8th, 9th and 10th senators listed.

Briefings

Load More