How Voters Feel About Their Senators Ahead of Election Day (September 2016)

« Scroll to View All Columns »

StateSenatorApproveDisapproveDon’t Know / No OpinionMOE
AlabamaRichard Shelby55%28%17%3%
AlabamaJefferson Sessions54%26%21%3%
AlaskaDan Sullivan61%26%12%8%
AlaskaLisa Murkowski65%26%9%8%
ArizonaJohn McCain48%42%9%2%
ArizonaJeff Flake41%35%23%2%
ArkansasTom Cotton50%32%17%4%
ArkansasJohn Boozman49%22%29%4%
CaliforniaBarbara Boxer52%33%15%1%
CaliforniaDianne Feinstein52%32%16%1%
ColoradoMichael Bennet50%27%23%3%
ColoradoCory Gardner49%26%25%3%
ConnecticutRichard Blumenthal60%30%10%3%
ConnecticutChristopher Murphy55%29%16%3%
DelawareChris Coons58%20%21%6%
DelawareThomas Carper66%18%16%6%
FloridaMarco Rubio46%41%13%1%
FloridaBill Nelson52%24%25%1%
GeorgiaDavid Perdue49%26%25%2%
GeorgiaJohn Isakson50%25%25%2%
HawaiiMazie Hirono59%21%20%7%
HawaiiBrian Schatz64%13%23%7%
IdahoJames Risch43%30%28%5%
IdahoMichael Crapo49%28%23%5%
IllinoisMark Kirk35%38%27%2%
IllinoisRichard Durbin41%38%21%2%
IndianaJoe Donnelly43%25%32%2%
IndianaDaniel Coats45%25%31%2%
IowaJoni Ernst47%34%19%3%
IowaCharles Grassley54%32%14%3%
KansasPat Roberts40%43%17%4%
KansasJerry Moran41%35%24%4%
KentuckyMitch McConnell39%51%10%3%
KentuckyRand Paul48%35%17%3%
LouisianaDavid Vitter42%39%20%3%
LouisianaBill Cassidy44%27%29%3%
MaineAngus King63%26%11%5%
MaineSusan Collins69%21%11%5%
MarylandBarbara Mikulski61%20%19%3%
MarylandBenjamin Cardin56%18%26%3%
MassachusettsElizabeth Warren57%33%10%3%
MassachusettsEdward Markey52%20%28%3%
MichiganDebbie Stabenow48%34%18%2%
MichiganGary Peters35%27%38%2%
MinnesotaAlan Franken60%30%10%3%
MinnesotaAmy Klobuchar63%24%13%3%
MississippiRoger Wicker50%28%21%4%
MississippiThad Cochran57%26%16%4%
MissouriClaire McCaskill46%38%16%2%
MissouriRoy Blunt46%32%22%2%
MontanaJon Tester61%27%13%6%
MontanaSteve Daines54%23%24%6%
NebraskaBenjamin Sasse44%31%25%5%
NebraskaDeb Fischer52%25%23%5%
NevadaHarry Reid44%43%13%4%
NevadaDean Heller43%28%29%4%
New HampshireJeanne Shaheen48%37%14%5%
New HampshireKelly Ayotte58%32%10%5%
New JerseyRobert Menendez39%33%28%2%
New JerseyCory Booker51%25%24%2%
New MexicoMartin Heinrich46%29%24%5%
New MexicoTom Udall54%27%19%5%
New YorkCharles Schumer64%23%13%1%
New YorkKirsten Gillibrand55%19%26%1%
North CarolinaRichard Burr41%33%26%2%
North CarolinaThom Tillis39%32%29%2%
North DakotaHeidi Heitkamp57%32%12%7%
North DakotaJohn Hoeven63%19%18%7%
OhioRobert Portman40%31%29%2%
OhioSherrod Brown49%29%22%2%
OklahomaJames Inhofe50%29%21%3%
OklahomaJames Lankford48%24%28%3%
OregonJeff Merkley59%20%21%3%
OregonRon Wyden61%20%19%3%
PennsylvaniaPatrick Toomey43%36%21%2%
PennsylvaniaRobert Casey47%27%25%2%
Rhode IslandSheldon Whitehouse52%29%19%6%
Rhode IslandJohn Reed63%20%17%6%
South CarolinaLindsey Graham45%40%16%3%
South CarolinaTim Scott52%20%28%3%
South DakotaMike Rounds62%21%17%7%
South DakotaJohn Thune68%17%15%7%
TennesseeLamar Alexander51%30%19%2%
TennesseeBob Corker51%29%21%2%
TexasTed Cruz52%35%13%1%
TexasJohn Cornyn46%22%32%1%
UtahOrrin Hatch54%35%11%4%
UtahMike Lee53%28%19%4%
VermontPatrick Leahy66%24%10%8%
VermontBernard Sanders87%12%1%8%
VirginiaTimothy Kaine54%26%19%2%
VirginiaMark Warner61%22%18%2%
WashingtonPatty Murray57%28%14%3%
WashingtonMaria Cantwell55%26%19%3%
West VirginiaJoe Manchin54%38%7%4%
West VirginiaShelley Capito55%32%13%4%
WisconsinTammy Baldwin42%36%21%3%
WisconsinRon Johnson45%33%22%3%
WyomingJohn Barrasso50%26%24%9%
WyomingMichael Enzi46%24%30%9%

Correction

Due to a calculation error, a previous version of the Least Popular Senators list misstated the order of the 8th, 9th and 10th senators listed.

Briefings

Load More
Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!