America’s Most (and Least) Popular Governors

« Scroll to View All Columns »

StateGovernorApproveDisapproveDon’t Know/UndecidedMargin of Error
AlabamaRobert Bentley46%45%9%3.0%
AlaskaBill Walker62%21%17%6.6%
ArizonaDoug Ducey49%32%18%2.6%
ArkansasAsa Hutchinson62%22%16%3.8%
CaliforniaJerry Brown57%32%11%1.3%
ColoradoJohn Hickenlooper60%28%13%2.9%
ConnecticutDan Malloy29%64%7%3.6%
DelawareJack Markell66%23%11%5.4%
FloridaRick Scott49%41%10%1.5%
GeorgiaNathan Deal58%27%15%2.1%
HawaiiDavid Ige47%40%13%6.3%
IdahoButch Otter49%38%12%4.8%
IllinoisBruce Rauner34%54%12%1.8%
IndianaMike Pence48%39%13%2.5%
IowaTerry Branstad47%44%9%3.5%
KansasSam Brownback26%65%8%3.8%
KentuckyMatt Bevin33%48%19%4.8%
LouisianaJohn Bel Edwards45%33%22%5.6%
MainePaul LePage38%58%4%5.0%
MarylandLarry Hogan71%16%13%2.9%
MassachusettsCharlie Baker72%16%12%2.8%
MichiganRick Snyder32%63%6%1.9%
MinnesotaMark Dayton61%30%9%3.0%
MississippiPhil Byant60%24%17%4.1%
MissouriJay Nixon50%34%16%2.5%
MontanaSteve Bullock61%21%18%5.6%
NebraskaPete Ricketts58%29%13%4.7%
NevadaBrian Sandoval62%20%18%3.8%
New HampshireMaggie Hassan56%33%11%5.3%
New JerseyChris Christie36%60%4%2.3%
New MexicoSusana Martinez48%45%7%4.9%
New YorkAndrew Cuomo60%31%9%1.5%
North CarolinaPat McCrory50%38%13%2.0%
North DakotaJack Dalrymple63%20%18%6.3%
OhioJohn Kasich61%29%10%1.8%
OklahomaMary Fallin42%47%11%3.5%
OregonKate Brown54%26%20%2.9%
PennsylvaniaTom Wolf44%45%12%1.7%
Rhode IslandGina Raimondo41%53%5%5.7%
South CarolinaNikki Haley60%29%10%3.1%
South DakotaDennis Daugaard61%28%11%6.6%
TennesseeBill Haslam63%22%15%2.7%
TexasGreg Abbott60%25%15%1.5%
UtahGary Herbert64%23%12%4.0%
VermontPeter Shumlin55%37%8%6.6%
VirginiaTerry McAuliffe58%24%18%2.3%
WashingtonJay Inslee55%28%17%2.5%
West VirginiaEarl Ray Tomblin60%29%11%4.0%
WisconsinScott Walker43%53%4%2.7%
WyomingMatt Mead67%24%9%7.6%

Briefings

Load More