O’Malley Supporters Split Between Clinton and Sanders

The few supporters who backed former Maryland Gov. Martin O’Malley (who suspended his campaign Monday night) will split almost evenly between Hillary Clinton and Sen. Bernie Sanders, according to an analysis of Morning Consult polling.

Forty-four percent of O’Malley’s former supporters say Hillary Clinton is their second choice and 40 percent say Bernie Sanders (I-Vt.) is their second choice. Twelve percent say someone else is their second choice and five percent have no opinion either way.

 1/1/202/1/203/1/204/1/205/1/206/1/207/1/20
Alabama125.5125.1128.1110.897.498.899.7
Alaska117.4119.2112.8106.378.280.180.6
Arizona116.5118.2118.598.787.589.192.1
Arkansas118.6116.9117.8100.190.192.893.9
California111.1110.8111.592.780.482.386
Colorado108.8110.6112.892.478.182.782
Connecticut107.7107.4109.690.775.178.686.7
Delaware115.5115.1115.596.782.187.789.4
Florida119.1119.5118.610086.991.292.9
Georgia123.6124.4126108.494.795.897.6
Hawaii104.5105.5106.18472.576.874
Idaho119.5118.7124.3105.188.294.599
Illinois111.8111.111292.879.882.884.6
Indiana117.9119.6119.9101.185.389.593.3
Iowa108.1109.7110.690.280.482.286.1
Kansas116.3115.6112.692.58282.487.7
Kentucky115114.8116.4100.984.888.889.8
Louisiana119.3121.6125.4110.293.397.499.4
Maine107.6109.5111.387.174.977.280.1
Maryland113112.3113.993.779.583.788.1
Massachusetts108.4107.7107.789.975.777.183.9
Michigan111.8113.1114.594.680.181.388
Minnesota1151151169379.578.790.1
Mississippi122.1122.4123.3106.394.293.597.5
Missouri119119.4120.7101.48890.491.4
Montana119.3116.3115.1100.285.791.796
Nebraska117.9117119.393.583.588.287.8
Nevada121.8120.4121.895.885.986.186.6
New Hampshire109.3110.6109.59177.476.283.4
New Jersey111.7111.6111.891.779.680.986.7
New Mexico114.4111.5115100.187.18792.3
New York112.2112.2112.494.581.582.588.4
North Carolina118.8119.7121.399.488.791.492.9
North Dakota120.1115.6116.9100.679.785.486.9
Ohio114.9114.9116.696.882.585.789.3
Oklahoma115.9117.6118.9103.390.690.590
Oregon106.5109.3107.388.677.376.578.7
Pennsylvania112.8114.1114.895.380.383.488.7
Rhode Island109.5110.71118779.381.984.3
South Carolina121121.3124.110590.993.193.3
South Dakota108.5111.511598.480.588.188.3
Tennessee121.5122123.2103.192.69395.3
Texas120120.8120.610387.89192.9
Utah123.6122123.2102.388.594.494
Vermont99.499.695.183.3707576.6
Virginia117.7118.5118.8102.586.589.691.4
Washington110.2109.9107.489.380.883.183.9
West Virginia109.1108.6111.699.485.487.188.6
Wisconsin110.5111.3112.388.378.980.785.6
Wyoming122.7116.3124.2103.390.689.487.8

Morning Consult asked 6,389 registered Democratic and Democratic-leaning independents voters, including 151 Martin O’Malley supporters, for their first and second choice in the Democratic presidential primary across four separate national polls conducted in January 2016.

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!